Elizabeth Bassett

Is your surname Bassett?

Research the Bassett family

Elizabeth Bassett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Bassett (unknown)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Tilden"
Birthdate: (31)
Birthplace: Bridgewater, Worcester, England
Death: circa 1634 (23-39)
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elder Nathaniel Tilden and Lydia Hatherly
Wife of William Bassett; William Bassett and William Bassett, of Plymouth
Mother of Esther Nickerson; Ruth Sprague; Jane Bassett; William Bassett, of Sandwich; Elizabeth Burgess and 4 others
Sister of Thomas Tilden; Mary Bassett; Sarah Sutton; Deacon Joseph Tilden; Stephen Tilden and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Bassett

William Basset married Elizabeth _____ by 1623 (and probably by 1621). She came to Plymouth with him as a passenger on the Fortune in 1621. She appears in no record after 1627, and may have died soon after the birth of the last child about 1634, or she may have lived until just before William Bassett married his second wife.

She & William had six children: William Jr., Elizabeth Burgess, Sarah White, Nathaniel, Joseph & Ruth Sprague Thomas.

view all 54

Elizabeth Bassett's Timeline

1603
1603
Bridgewater, Worcester, England
1610
May 20, 1610
Age 7
Tenterden, Kent, England
May 20, 1610
Age 7
Tenterden, Kent, England
May 20, 1610
Age 7
St. Mildred's, Tenterden, Kent, England
May 20, 1610
Age 7
Tenterden, County Kent England
May 20, 1610
Age 7
St. Mildred's, Tenterden, Kent, England
May 20, 1610
Age 7
St Mildreds, Tenterden, Kent, ENG
May 20, 1610
Age 7
Tenterden, County Kent England
1610
Age 7
Tenlerder,Eng