Elizabeth Burgess

Is your surname Burgess?

Research the Burgess family

Elizabeth Burgess's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Burgess (Bassett)

Also Known As: "Burge"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts
Death: November 5, 1688 (62)
Swansea, Bristol, Ma, Prob.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Freeman, Jr.; William Bassett, of Plymouth; Rebecca Freeman and Elizabeth Bassett
Ex-wife of Thomas Burgess, of Sandwich
Mother of Rebecca Burgess; Dorothy Burgess and Ichabod Burgess
Sister of William Bassett, of Sandwich; Sarah White; Nathaniel Bassett; Esther Nickerson; Joseph Bassett and 3 others
Half sister of Margaret Fish; Edmund Freeman, III; Alice Pope (Freeman); Rachel Landers; Sarah Landers and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Burgess

ii Elizabeth Bassett, b. Plymouth about 1626; m. Sandwich 8 November 1648 Thomas Burgess , from whom she was divorced on 10 June 1661 .

Elizabeth divorced Thomas Burgess after he was brought to court for an act of uncleanness with Lydia Gaunt. This was the first divorce in Plymouth Colony.

"1661, June 10- Sarah's older sister Elizabeth secured the first recorded divorce in the Colony. Her husband Thomas Burgess, Jr. had not been faithful having eloped with Lydia Gaunt to Newport, RI where they reared a family. Elizabeth and Thomas had been married for 13 years and had lived in Sandwich, MA. She was awarded one third of his property and 40 shillings of bed and bedding "that are at William Bassetts (her father)." "

Links

The Descendants of Elder William Brewster, Part 1, Generations 1 through 4, Barbara Lambert Merrick, General Society of Mayflower Descendants, Plymouth MA, 2014, p. 146


Proof of Patience the sister

“Patience Freeman was born circa 1647 at Plymouth or Barnstable County, Massachusetts. She was the daughter of Edmond Freeman and Rebecca Prence. Patience Freeman married Joseph Burgess, son of Thomas Burgess and Dorothy (Unknown), in September 1665 at Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts. Patience Freeman died after 1695. She died before 16 March 1715 at Perhaps, Rochester, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.”

Joseph Burgess (M) b. circa 1633, d. August 1695, #73520 Pop-up Pedigree Relationship=8th great-granduncle of David Kipp Conover Jr..

    Joseph Burgess was born circa 1633 at Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts. He was the son of Thomas Burgess and Dorothy (Unknown). Joseph Burgess was born circa 1636. Joseph Burgess was born in 1638 at Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts. Joseph2 Burgess, the 4th son of Thomas1, was a landholder in Sandwich in 1658. In 1659. He married Patience Freeman, daughter of Edmond Freeman and Rebecca Prence, in September 1665 at Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts. Joseph Burgess died in August 1695 at Rochester, Plymouth County, Massachusetts. He died circa 5 August 1695 at Rochester, Plymouth County, Massachusetts. He left a will on 5 August 1695 at Rochester. 

mentions daughters Rebecca Ross and Dority Clifton.”

view all 18

Elizabeth Burgess's Timeline

1626
1626
Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts
1667
January 17, 1667
Age 41
Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1670
November 12, 1670
Age 44
Sandwich, Barnstable, Ma
1684
1684
Age 58
1688
November 5, 1688
Age 62
Swansea, Bristol, Ma, Prob.
1929
May 4, 1929
Age 62
May 4, 1929
Age 62
May 4, 1929
Age 62