Elizabeth Evarts

Is your surname Evarts?

Research the Evarts family

Elizabeth Evarts's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Evarts

50,344 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Evarts (Sheaffe)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Bradley", "Elizabeth Parmalee", "Elizabeth Sheafe"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Bingley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Wife of Major Daniel Bradley; John Parmelee Sr., of Guilford and New Haven and John Evarts
Mother of Nathan Bradley, of Guilford; Joshua Bradley; Capt. Stephen Bradley; William Evarts; Hannah Evarts and 1 other
Sister of Joanna Cruttanden

Managed by: Brandt Joseph Gibson
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Evarts

Elizabeth SHEAFE 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 was born 1606 in Bingley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England. She died Jan 1683 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut. Elizabeth married Major Daniel BRADLEY on 1631 in Bingley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England.

Other marriages:

  • PARMELEE, John
  • EVARTS, John

They had the following children:

		F	i	Ellen BRADLEY was christened 24 Jun 1632 and died 1700.
		M	ii	Joshua BRADLEY was christened 1 May 1634 and died 1718.
		M	iii	Daniel BRADLEY 1, 2, 3 was christened 4 8 May 1636 in Bingley, West Riding, Yorkshire, England. He died Dec 1658 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut.
		M	iv	Nathan BRADLEY was christened 18 Nov 1638 and died 10 Mar 1713.
		M	v	Captain Stephen BRADLEY was christened 21 Aug 1642 and died 20 Jul 1701.

Immigrated as a widow in 1658, following the path of stepson William Bradley (1610-1691),

from Genealogical and Family History of the State of Connecticut, Vol. I-IV -record 318

6 William Bradley married (second) Elizabeth - , and had children:

  • 5. Daniel , born, probably, in 1634 , drowned in December, 1653 , while attempting to cross the river; he left no children, and the court divided his property between his brothers and sister, giving William a half-share, because he was only a half-brother.
  • 6. Joshua , born in 1636 .
  • 7. Ellen , married John Alling .
  • 8. Nathan , born in 1638 .
  • 9. Stephen , see forward.

These children were probably all born in England , as there is no record of the father in this country.

After the death of her husband she brought her younger children with her to America , the elder having earlier joined their half-brother here. Later she removed to Guilford with Nathan and Stephen , and married (second) John Parmlee , of that town, who died November 8, 1659 ; she married (third) May 27, 1663 , John Evarts , of Guilford , who died May 10, 1669 , and she died January, 1683 .

Links

view all 11

Elizabeth Evarts's Timeline

1606
1606
West Riding, Yorkshire, England
1633
1633
Age 27
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1634
May 1, 1634
Age 28
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1635
1635
Age 29
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1638
November 18, 1638
Age 32
Bingley, West Yorkshire, England
1642
August 21, 1642
Age 36
Bingley, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1643
1643
Age 37
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut