Is your surname Foster?

Research the Foster family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Frances Foster (Stevens)

Also Known As: "Frances Glover Stevens", "Frances Glover Stevens GM 7"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ewell, Surrey, England
Death: 1644 (33-34)
Suffolk County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jerome Stevens; John Stevens; Alice Stevens and Alice Holoway
Wife of Christopher Foster, of the "Abigail"
Mother of Hannah Sayre; Rebecca Whitson; Nathaniel Foster; Joseph Foster; Benjamin Foster and 13 others
Sister of Alice Stevens and Thomas Stevens

Managed by: Brandon Michael Azzarella
Last Updated:

About Frances Foster

Passenger on the "Abigail" of London, Richard Hackwell, Master. Sailed from Plymouth August 1635; arrived in Boston about October 1635. Listed as passengers are Christopher age 32, Mrs. Frances Foster, 25; Rebecca 5; Nathaniel 2; Joseph 1. Also with them were Alice Stevens 22 (may have been Mrs. Foster's sister) and Thomas Stevens 12. Christopher is listed as 'husbandman of Ewell, county Surrey.

From "Colonial Families, Volume V, Foster Family, Page 240"

CHRISTOPHER FOSTER, b 1603; d 1687; styled on the shipping list as a farmer, the founder of this branch of the American family with wife Frances and three children, came from Surrey, England, embarked in London 17th June 1635, in the ship "Abigail", Captain Robert Hackwell; was probably first in Boston, where he was made Freeman 17th April 1637. In the sam year we find him in Lynn, where in 1638 sixty acres of land were allotted him. In 1651 he removed to Southampton, Long Island; m. in England, Frances Stevens, dau. of Alice Stevens, of Ewell in Surry, England."


Christopher Foster was born in July 1603 [Ewell, Surrey, England]. He married there 24 Dec 1628 Frances Stevens, born 1 July 1610 daughter of Alice Stevens [will 1645] of Ewell in Surrey, England. "Frances Stevens was the daughter of Jerome (Church Warden) and Alice Stevens." The Southhampton Historical Society


view all 25

Frances Foster's Timeline

1610
July 1, 1610
Ewell, Surrey, England
July 1, 1610
Ewell, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
1626
1626
Ewell, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
1628
1628
Ewell, Surray, England
1628
Lynn, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1630
March 5, 1630
Ewell, Surrey, England
1630
Ewell, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
1632
May 4, 1632
Ewell, Surrey, England
1632
Ewell, Surrey, England, United Kingdom