Gertrude DeHart

Is your surname DeHart?

Research the DeHart family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gertrude DeHart (Cornelissen)

Dutch: Giertje Cornelissen Van Der Hard
Also Known As: "Gertie", "Gertruid"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, Kings County, New York, United States
Death: 1689 (29-30)
Gowanus Cove, Brooklyn, Kings, NY, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gerret Cornelisse Van Newkirk (Van Nieuwkirk) and Chieltje Cornelissen Van Nieuwkirk
Wife of Simon Aartson DeHart, I
Mother of Cornelius DeHart; Catherine Collosia Blydenburgh; Elias Simon DeHart; Gysbert DeHart; Anna Lequier and 3 others
Sister of Adrien Gerritse Van Nieuwkirk; Cornelius Gerretse Van Nieuwkirk; Neeltje Gerretsse Crispell-Schepmoes; Gerritje Gerritse Van Nieukerk; Jan Gerretse Van Nieuwkirk and 1 other

Managed by: Erin Ishimoticha
Last Updated:

About Gertrude DeHart

a baptism of one of her children 1687 Jul 06; Simon Aertszen, Geertie Cornelis; Annetje; Pieter Janszen Messuer, Marritje Willems

Also known as Geerji/Gertuid CORNELISSEN she is the first wife of Symon Aertzen de Hart

• He husband was substantially older than her. Symon was born in 1654.

Geertje Cornelissen, his first wife, was prob. sister of Elias Cornelissen of New Castle, who m. 29 Dec 1678, Elizabeth Meyer. In the (2) record of their marriage intentions, they were: Symon Aerse Ter Haert, widower of Geertie Corneliszen, with Annetie Anderies Welijaerd, widow of Willm Huijke, both residing in Brooklyn.

view all 11

Gertrude DeHart's Timeline

1659
May 30, 1659
Brooklyn, New York, Kings County, New York, United States
1671
1671
1672
1672
Brooklyn, New York, Kings County, New York, United States
1677
March 1, 1677
New Netherlands, New York
1679
March 21, 1679
Gowanus, New York, United States
1687
July 1687
Brooklyn, New York, Kings County, New York, United States
1689
1689
Age 29
Gowanus Cove, Brooklyn, Kings, NY, United States
????
????