Harrison Williams Van Zandt

Is your surname Van Zandt?

Research the Van Zandt family

Harrison Williams Van Zandt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Harrison Williams Van Zandt

Also Known As: "Harris W. Van Zandt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dido, Tarrant, Texas, USA
Death: January 25, 1966 (52)
Houston, Harris County, Texas, USA
Place of Burial: Forest Park Cemetery, Houston, Harris County, Texas, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Lipscomb Van Zandt and Belle Van Zandt
Husband of Dorothy Van Zandt
Father of Private; Townes Van Zandt and Private
Brother of Mildred Cantrell and Martha Perriman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Harrison Williams Van Zandt

Biography

Harrison Williams Van Zandt was born on August 5, 1913, in Dido, Tarrant, Texas, USA. His parents were William Lipscomb Van Zandt and Belle Van Zandt.

Harrison married Dorothy Van Zandt in 1940 in Houston, Harris, Texas, USA. Together they had the following children:


He died on January 25, 1966, in Houston, Harris, Texas, USA and was buried in Forest Park Cemetery Houston. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=76856355 He was a member of River Oaks Baptist Church.



Education

  • University of Texas, Law School

Profession He was Vice President of Transwestern Pipe Co. of Houston. The attorney had served as General Council for Western Company and for El Capitan Oil Company. Then later became general manager of Pure Oil Co. exploration and production division in Chicago.



References

view all

Harrison Williams Van Zandt's Timeline

1913
August 5, 1913
Dido, Tarrant, Texas, USA
1944
March 7, 1944
Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas, United States

John Townes van Zandt
Texas Births, 1926 - 1995
Birth: Mar 7 1944 - Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas 76196, USA
Parents: Harris Williams van Zandt, Dorothy Townes

1966
January 25, 1966
Age 52
Houston, Harris County, Texas, USA
January 25, 1966
Age 52
Forest Park Cemetery, Houston, Harris County, Texas, USA