Is your surname Van Zandt?

Research the Van Zandt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Townes Van Zandt

Also Known As: "Townes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas, United States
Death: January 01, 1997 (52)
Smyrna, Cass, Texas, United States (Cardiac arrhythmia )
Place of Burial: Dido Cemetery, Dido, Tarrant County, Texas, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Harrison Williams Van Zandt and Dorothy Van Zandt
Husband of Private
Ex-husband of Jeanene Van Zandt and Private
Father of William Vincent Van Zandt; Katie Belle Van Zandt; Private; Private and Private
Brother of Private and Private

Occupation: Musician, singer songwriter, Folk musician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Townes Van Zandt

John Townes Van Zandt (March 7, 1944 – January 1, 1997), best known as Townes Van Zandt, was considered one of the greatest singer/songwriters of all time. He was called "The father of Texas Folk", The "Songwriter's Songwriters" and the "Van Gogh" of Lyrics.


Musician. Born in Fort Worth Texas, a country western guitarist, singer and songwriter. He began his career in the late 1960s, as a Nashville session player and released several albums to include "Townes Van Zandt", "Our Mother the Mountain" and "Delta Momma Blues". As a songwriter he was best known for writing the songs "If I Needed You", "For The Sake Of The Song" and "Pancho and Lefty" a number hit for Willie Nelson in 1983. He died in Tennessee, at the age of 52.* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Aug 6 2020, 17:22:44 UTC

Documentary"Be Here To Love Me" Townes Van Zandt * [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G_zWzyScjf0]

Zandt Townes Van Zandt The Whole Coffeehouse, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN 1973 09 06




Clipping found in Austin American-Statesman in Austin, Texas on Jan 16, 1997. : Townes Van Zandt Report - Austin American-Statesman Jan 16, 1997 he died from an errant blood clot after hip surgery - [https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000146284052283]-ref.

[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kc_myvOm7aQ]


Musician. Born in Fort Worth Texas, he was a country western guitarist, singer and songwriter. He began his career in the late 1960s, as a Nashville session player and released several albums to include "Townes Van Zandt", "Our Mother the Mountain" and "Delta Momma Blues". As a song writer he was best known for writing the songs "If I Needed You", "For The Sake Of The Song" and "Pancho and Lefty" a number hit for Willie Nelson in 1983. He died in Tennessee, at the age of 52.* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Aug 27 2020, 22:53:13 UTC

view all 13

Townes Van Zandt's Timeline

1944
March 7, 1944
Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas, United States

John Townes van Zandt
Texas Births, 1926 - 1995
Birth: Mar 7 1944 - Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas 76196, USA
Parents: Harris Williams van Zandt, Dorothy Townes

1983
March 24, 1983
Austin, Travis Co., TX
1992
February 14, 1992
Austin, Travis Co., TX