Hepzibah Marsh

Is your surname Marsh?

Research the Marsh family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hepzibah Marsh (Ford)

Also Known As: "Hepzibah Lyman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorchester, Dorsetshire, England
Death: April 11, 1683
Northampton, Massachusetts Bay, British Colonial America
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Ford and Elizabeth Ford
Wife of Richard Lyman; Richard Lyman, Il and John Marsh of Hartford
Mother of Private; Sarah Marsh; Hepzibah Dewey; Richard Lyman, III; Thomas Lyman and 8 others
Sister of Joanna Clapp; Abigail Strong; John Ford; Thomas Ford, Jr.; Mary Ford and 2 others
Half sister of Mary Cook; Sarah Ford; Ann Leonard; Thomas Ford; Elizabeth Cooke and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 49

Immediate Family

About Hepzibah Marsh

https://ancestors.familysearch.org/en/2WH6-GF9/hepzibah-ford-1625-1683

Hepzibah Ford 15 May 1625–11 April 1683

Birth • 3 Sources 15 May 1625 Dorchester, Dorset, England

Age 57 Death • 3 Sources

11 April 1683 Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts Bay Colony, British Colonial America

Hephzibah in entry for Lydia Marsh, "Maryland, Church Records, 1668-1995"

SPOUSES AND CHILDREN

Richard Lyman 1618-1662

Marriage: 1641 Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, British Colonial America

Hepzibah Ford 1625-1683

Children (7)

Sarah Ann Lyman 1643-1732

Hepzibah Lyman 1644-1732

Richard Lyman 1647-1708

Thomas Lyman 1649-1725

Johannah Lyman 1658-1659

Hannah Lyman 1660-1736

John Lyman 1662-1727

PARENTS AND SIBLINGS

Thomas Ford Sr 1591-1676

Marriage: 19 June 1616 Bridport, Dorset, England, United Kingdom

Elizabeth Chard 1589-1643

Children (5)

Joanna Ford 1617-1695

Abigail Ford 1619-1688

Thomas Ford Jr 1623-1623

Hepzibah Ford 1625-1683

Hannah Ford 1628-1630


(f/g) Hepzibah Ford

Birth: May 15, 1625, Dorchester, Dorset, England

Death: Apr. 11, 1683, Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, USA

Family links: 
Parents:
 Thomas Ford (1587 - 1676)
 Elizabeth Charde Cooke Ford (1587 - 1643)

Spouses:
 John Marsh (1618 - 1688)
 Richard Lyman (____ - 1662)

Children:

 Hepzibah Lyman Dewey (1644 - 1732)
 Richard Lyman (1647 - 1708)
 Thomas Lyman (1650 - 1725)

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Mary Jo C. Martin Record added: Mar 01, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 48988076

_____________________________________

Children of John Marsh and Hepzibah Ford are:

1. Grace Marsh (adopted)

2. Lydia Marsh, b. October 09, 1667

3. Sarah Marsh

Richard Lyman (her first husband), Windsor, eldest s. of the preced. b. in Eng. m. Hepzibah, d. of Thomas Ford, and had Hepzibah, Sarah, Richard, Thomas, Eliz. and John, all b. at 'W. bef. 1655, when he rem. to Northampton, there had Joanna, 1658, d. soon; and Hannah, 1660. He d. 3 June 1662, and his wid. m. John Marsh (our line), whose Annie (our line) died just a few days after Hepzibah's husband) of Hadley, wh. thereupon rem. to N.



GEDCOM Source

@R-2138463064@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Ancestry Family Trees http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=17752192&pid=1138

view all 60

Hepzibah Marsh's Timeline

1625
May 15, 1625
Dorchester, Dorsetshire, England
May 15, 1625
Dorchester, Dorsetshire , England
May 15, 1625
Holy Trinity Church, Dorchester, Dorsetshire, England
May 15, 1625
Holy Trinity Church, Dorchester, Dorset, England
May 15, 1625
Holy Trinity Church, Dorchester, Dorsetshire, England
May 15, 1625
Holy Trinity Church, Dorchester, Dorset, England
May 15, 1625
Worchester, Massachusetts, USA
May 15, 1625
Holy Trinity Chu, Dorchester, Dorset, England
May 15, 1625
Holy Trinity Church, Dorchester, Dorsetshire, England
May 15, 1625
Holy Trinity Church, Dorchester, Dorsetshire, England