Isidore Kreinik

Is your surname Kreinik?

Research the Kreinik family

Isidore Kreinik's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isidore Kreinik

Also Known As: "Isie", "Isadore", "Issie", "Izzie"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: July 3, 1982 (93)
New York, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Tuyve Tobias Kreinik and Frimet Kreinik
Husband of Sarah Kreinik
Father of Jerry Kreinik; Audrey P Yospin and Shirley Toby Gaynor
Brother of Shmiel Kreinik; Eva Sternlicht; Moe Kreinik; Walter Kreinik; Mirel Gleicher and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isidore Kreinik

Andrew Kreinik: " Later Joseph (Yussel Flum) went back to Poland for a visit and when he came back my grandfather (Isidore) accompanied him (1907 - although my grandfather paid his own passage). He met Sarah at Joseph's house where she was being badly treated by a Joseph's jealous wife and daughters....

My father's father Isadore was born in Sedzidzow in 1889 and had several brothers--Walter, Schmuel, Moe, Solomon and Meyer and three sisters--Eva, Millie and Pinia. His parents were Tuyve and Frimet. Tuyve died before WW2, Frimet was killed by the Nazis in a portable gas chamber truck as were Schmuel and Solomon. We are not sure where Pinia was killed. Meyer had emigrated to France and was deported by the French to Auschwitz where he died. Walter, Moe and Eva were brought to the US by my grandfather. Millie first moved to Vienna but emigrated to London where she lived until the 1970's when she moved with her daughter to Israel.

       I visited Sedzidzow in 1975 and I met a neighbor of my grandfather's.  She recognized me right away because I was the fifth generation of Kreiniks that she had known.  She told me in detail what occurred during the last few months of the Nazi occupation.  

KREINIK, ISIDORE was born 12 December 1888, received Social Security number 109-01-3543 (indicating New York) and, Death Master File says, died July 1982 4558617

29. Isidore KREINIK - U.S. Social Security Death Index

Birth: 12 Dec 1888 State Where Number was Issued: New York Death: Jul 1982

Stanley Kreinik: Feb 4 2013, Hi David, Yussel was a great uncle of mine, He had a son , named Harold ( a partner of Jerry Kreinik’s father, Izziy.

view all 18

Isidore Kreinik's Timeline

1888
December 12, 1888
Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1915
January 18, 1915
Age 26
New York, NY, USA
1917
February 1, 1917
Age 28
bronx, New York
1919
1919
Age 30
Gerst, Kreinik & Feigenbaum
1922
April 4, 1922
Age 33
New York, NY, USA