Is your surname Brumbach?

Research the Brumbach family

John Brumbaugh's Geni Profile

Records for Johannes Brumbach

20,689 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes Brumbach (Brumbaugh)

Also Known As: "Brumbach"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Muesen, Westfalen, Preussen, Germany
Death: Died in Harrisonburg, Rockingham County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Bedford, Bedford County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Heinrich Brumbach/Brumbaugh and Anna Juliana Brumbaugh/Brumbach
Husband of Magdalena Brumbach; Mary Elizabeth Brumbach; Magdalena Brumbach; Anna Catherine Brumbach and Anna Stover Brumbach
Father of Magdalena Brumbach; Margaret Camerer; John Brumbaugh; Amelia Metzger Brumbaugh; Anna Maria Brumbaugh and 2 others
Brother of Mary Brumbach; Johann Jacob (Jockel) Brumbaugh; Conrad Brumbaugh; . Brumbaugh; Johann Heinrich 'Henry' Brumbach, I and 9 others
Half brother of Johann Jacob (Jockel) Brumbaugh

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About John Brumbaugh

Johannes/John Kemper BRUMBACH Jr. was born in 1743 in Wurtenberg, Germany (Possibly).

He immigrated in 1765. Sept. 21, 1765.

Ship Myrtilla, James Cayton, Captain, from London.-81 passengers.

Martin Schmidt

Christian Hauss

Jacob Kapp

Martin Frey

Martin Behr

Philip Behr

Jacob Dieterich

Johannes Burgholdter

Samuel Funck

Christian Burgholdter

Andreas Friederich

Christoffel Dieterich

Jacob Burgholdter

Henrich Keller

Adam Eckel

Jacob Meyer

Henrich Frey

Johannes Krebull

Jacob Raumann

Ulerich Wissler

Jacob Wissler

Henrich Kuny

Joh. Michael Meyer

Sebastian Nill

Ludwig Schehlman

Johann Christian

Josue Dedie a

Jean Dedie a

Abraham de Roche a

Jean Jaque Etienne a

Jean Richar Vierisard a

William Hagher *

David Vohl

Rudolph Kaphffer

Henry Stephan

Georg Michel Hertle

Job. Thomas Metzler

Melchior Metzler

Jacob Sandemeyer

Christian Schneider

Conrad Brombach

Johannes Brombach

Andreas Hubert

Joh. Christ. Schonfelder

Frantz Carl Beaujacque

Job. Leonhard Hirsch

Johan Theodor Hofius

Joh. Jacob Scheppach

Joh. Gottlieb Ponce sen.

Joh. Gottlieb Ponce jr.

Job. Henrich Bender

Joh. Henrich Hepde ?

Johan Henrich Mell

Joh. Christoph Schultz.

a - Swiss French Protestants

From original German signature unless marked with *

  • From name written by clerk

? Original German signature difficult to decipher

Source: A Collection of upwards of Thirty Thousand Names of German, Swiss, Dutch, French and other Immigrants in Pennsylvania From 1727 to 1776; Prof. I. Daniel Rupp, Second Revised Edition, 1876, Philadelphia.

He died in 1823 near Martinsburg, Blair Co., PA.

Parents: Johannes Henrich/Heinrich BRUMBACH/BRUMBAUGH and Anna Julianna/Julianan KEMPER.

Spouse: Anna Stover KAUFFMAN. Johannes/John Kemper BRUMBACH Jr. and Anna Stover KAUFFMAN were married on 18 SEP 1761.

Spouse: Mary Elizabeth METZKER/METZGER. Johannes/John Kemper BRUMBACH Jr. and Mary Elizabeth METZKER/METZGER were married in 1770.

Children were: Margaret BRUMBAUGH, Amelia Metzger BRUMBAUGH, Lydia Ann BRUMBAUGH, Anna Maria BRUMBAUGH, Catharine BRUMBAUGH, Jack "Fiddler" BRUMBAUGH.

Spouse: Anna Catherine Kauffman STRICKLER. Johannes/John Kemper BRUMBACH Jr. and Anna Catherine Kauffman STRICKLER were married.

view all 23

John Brumbaugh's Timeline

1709
December 28, 1709
Muesen, Westfalen, Preussen, Germany
1739
February 4, 1739
Age 29
Musen, Siegerland, North Rhine, Wesphalia, Germany
1759
February 23, 1759
Age 49
Lancaster, Lancaster, PA, USA
1770
November 12, 1770
Age 60
Franklin Township, Bedford County, Pennsylvania, United States
1780
1780
Age 70
1799
April 17, 1799
Age 89
Harrisonburg, Rockingham County, Virginia, United States
1799
Age 89
Bedford, Bedford County, Pennsylvania, United States