John Hardisty

public profile

Is your surname Hardisty?

Research the Hardisty family

John Hardisty's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Hardisty

Also Known As: "Hardesty"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
Death: May 16, 1790 (63)
Washington County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Keokuk, Lee County, Iowa, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Francis Hardisty and Dorcas Hardisty
Husband of Elizabeth Hardisty
Father of John Hardesty, II; George Hardesty; Elisha I Hardesty; Richard George Hardesty; Caleb Hardesty and 8 others
Brother of Deborah Hardesty; Thomas Hardesty; Peter Hardesty; Robert Hardesty and Richard Hardesty
Half brother of Francis Hardesty, Jr.

Managed by: Judith "Judi" Elaine (McKee) Burns
Last Updated:

About John Hardisty

If in doubt please click on the revision tab and see the entry for when the profile was first entered into GENI - Have reviewed all the original entries made by Christopher Paul Hardisty his name entries for this family is as follows

John Hardisty and Elizabeth Boarman:

  • Caleb Hardesty;
  • Elisha Hardesty;
  • Robert Hardesty;
  • Richard G Hardesty;
  • Frank Hardesty;
  • John Hardesty;
  • Obediah Hardesty;
  • William Hardesty;
  • Hezekiah Hardesty;
  • Charles Hardisty, Sr.
  • Charity Hardesty

for now all the data field name values are back to the original entries; until further research on the family

 
=========================

Maryland, Births and Christenings Index, 1662-1911

  • Name: John Hardesty
  • Gender: Male
  • Birth Date: 29 Jan 1727
  • Christening Place: Westminster Parish, Anne Arundel, Maryland
  • Father's name: Fras Hardesty
  • Mother's name: Dorcas
  • FHL Film Number: 13279

John I HARDESTY Born 29 Jan 1726/27 in Westminster Parish, Anne Arundel, MD was died 1790 in Washington County, PA

The first 2 abstracts are from indexes on Ancestry. com

Maryland, Births and Christenings Index, 1662-1911

  • Birth, Marriage & Death
  • Name John Hardesty
  • Mother Dorcas
  • Father Fras Hardesty
  • Birth 29 Jan 1727
  • Baptism Westminster Parish, Anne Arundel, Maryland

U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current

  • Birth, Marriage & Death
  • Name John I. Hardesty
  • Birth 29 Jan 1727 Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States of America
  • Death 16 May 1790 Prince George's County, Maryland, United States of America

List of Debts for Moses Beall

  • In the Inventories is a list of the debts due to the estate of Moses Beall. This inventory was filed in St. Mary's County. This list is dated 2 August 1775. It can be found in Liber 123, Folios 175-184.
  • Good Debts
  • John Hardiste (?Hardesty)

He married 1750 ELIZABETH BOARMAN. She was born Abt. 1728 She died AFT 1787. St Marys, St Mary's, MD

The first 2 abstracts are from indexes on Ancestry. com

U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current

  • Birth, Marriage & Death
  • Name Elizabeth Hardesty
  • Birth 1728 Anne Arundel County, Maryland, United States of America
  • Death 1787 Saint Marys City, St. Mary's County, Maryland, United States of America

Children of JOHN HARDISTY and ELIZABETH BOARMAN are:

  • i. CALEB7 HARDESTY, b. 1749; d. Unknown. 19.
  • ii. ii. GEORGE HARDESTY, b. Bet. 1749 - 1776; d. Unknown.
  • iii. iii. ELISHA I HARDESTY, b. 1753, Talbot County, MD; d. 28 March 1847, Belmont County, OH. married 21 Aug 1780 Oprince George’s county Maryland
  • iv. iv. ROBERT HARDESTY, b. Abt. 1755, Virginia; d. 1 October 1834, Belmont County, OH; m. NANCY MCMULLIN, 5 January 1809, Belmont Co, Ohio; b. Ohio; d. Unknown. 21.
  • v. v. RICHARD G HARDESTY, b. 15 September 1755; d. 28 March 1847, Belmont, Ohio.
  • vi. vi. FRANK HARDESTY, b. 1757; d. Unknown.
  • vii. vii. WILLIAM HARDESTY, b. 1760, Scotland; d. Unknown; m. WILHELMINA MARR, 29 November 1781, St. James Parish, Anne Arundel County, MD; b. Calvert County, MD; d. Unknown. 22.
  • viii. viii. HEZEKIAH DANIAL HARDESTY, b. 2 September 1763, Talbot County, MD; d. 1846, Oreo Presbyterian Church, Wabash County, Illinois.
  • ix. ix. JOHN HARDESTY, b. 1765, Talbot County, MD; d. 1818, Belmont County, OH. 23.
  • x. x. CHARLES HARDESTY, b. 1768, Talbot County, MD; d. Abt. 1843, Washington County, KY. 24.
  • xi. xi. CHARITY HARDESTY, b. 29 January 1776, Anne Arundel Co, Maryland; d. 30 January 1849, Muskingham River, Oh

Find A Grave

These are current values on find-a-grave for some reason they have been changed to match findings on GENI and MyHeritage

 

Elizabeth Boarman Hardesty

  • BIRTH 1728Anne Arundel County, Maryland, USA
  • DEATH 1787 (aged 58–59)Saint Marys City, St. Mary's County, Maryland, USA
  • BURIAL Oakland Cemetery Keokuk, Lee County, Iowa, USA ap
  • MEMORIAL ID 143182708 ·
  • daughter of James and Alice Bowman
  • https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/143182708

I personally do not think they are buried in Keokuk, Lee County, Iowa I believe that the ones in the Ancestry indexes are the more accurate ones .

Sources


Boarman

Early Colonial Settlers of Southern Maryland and Virginia's Northern Neck Counties

[http://www.colonial-settlers-md-va.us/getperson.php?personID=I052517&tree=Tree1 JohnHardesty]

http://www.hardistyfamilytree.com/acrobat/WilliamDescendents01-06.pdf

Family: Hardesty, John I / Boarman, Elizabeth

view all 18

John Hardisty's Timeline

1727
April 29, 1727
Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
1745
1745
Age 17
Anne Arundel county Maryland
1749
1749
Age 21
Coshcoton Co., OH
1753
1753
Age 25
Talbot, Maryland, United States
1755
September 15, 1755
Age 28
1756
1756
Age 28
St Marys, St Mary's, Maryland
1757
1757
Age 29
1758
January 26, 1758
Age 30
Virginia, United States
1760
1760
Age 32
1763
September 2, 1763
Age 36
Talbot County, MD, United States