John Lewis Nelson

Is your surname Nelson?

Research the Nelson family

John Lewis Nelson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Lewis Nelson

Also Known As: "John Louis Nelson"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Cotton Valley, Webster Parish, Louisiana, United States
Death: August 25, 2001 (85)
Chanhassen, Carver County, Minnesota, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Clarence Allen Nelson and Carrie Ikner / Nelson (Jenkins)
Ex-husband of Vivian Nelson and Mattie Della Baker
Father of Private; Lorna Lee Nelson; Private; Private; Duane Joseph Nelson and 2 others
Brother of Gertrude Nelson; Olivia Nelson; Ruby Nelson and James L. Nelson

Occupation: Jazz musician, pianist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About John Lewis Nelson

Musician. Father of Prince. Moved to Minnesota from Louisiana in the 1948 to escape the racism of the south. He started the Prince Rogers Trio and this is what inspired his son to become a musician. He met Prince's mother while she was the lead singer for his group. They had one other child together, and he had four other children from his first wife, plus another son from a different relationship. He is given songwriting credit on a few of his son's songs, most notably Scandalous from the Batman soundtrack.


view all 13

John Lewis Nelson's Timeline

1916
June 29, 1916
Cotton Valley, Webster Parish, Louisiana, United States
1942
December 2, 1942
Age 26
Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States

Lorna Lee Nelson
in the Minnesota Birth Index, 1935-2002
Report issue
Name: Lorna Lee Nelson
Birth Date: 2 Dec 1942
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth State: Minnesota
Father: John Nelson
Mother: Vivian Howard
File Number: 1942-MN-047414
SAVE
Source Information
Minnesota Department of Health. Minnesota Birth Index, 1935-2002 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004.

1958
June 7, 1958
Age 41
Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States
August 18, 1958
Age 42