Prince Rogers Nelson

Is your surname Nelson?

Research the Nelson family

Prince Rogers Nelson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Prince Rogers Nelson

Also Known As: "Ƭ̵̬̊"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States
Death: Died in Chanhassen, Carver County, Minnesota, United States
Cause of death: OD'd on Painkillers
Immediate Family:

Son of John Lewis Nelson; John Lewis Nelson and Mattie Della Baker
Ex-husband of <private> Garcia and <private> Testolini
Partner of <private> Fuentes
Father of Boy Gregory Nelson
Brother of <private> Nelson
Half brother of <private> Jackson; <private> Baker; <private> Nelson; Lorna Lee Nelson; <private> Nelson and 2 others

Occupation: American singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and actor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Prince Rogers Nelson

Prince Rogers Nelson (born June 7, 1958), known by his mononym Prince, was an American singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and actor. He produced ten platinum albums and thirty Top 40 singles during his career. He has written several hundred songs and produces and records his own music for his own music label. In addition, he has promoted the careers of Sheila E., Carmen Electra, the Time and Vanity 6, and his songs have been recorded by these artists and others, including Chaka Khan, The Bangles, Sinéad O'Connor, and Kim Basinger.

Prince was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota to Mattie Shaw, a jazz singer, and John L. Nelson, a pianist and songwriter. His family however roots are centered in Louisiana with all four of his grandparents hailing from the state. Prince was named after his father, whose stage name was Prince Rogers, and who performed with a jazz group called the Prince Rogers Trio. Prince's parents separated when Prince was ten years old.

  • **************

Prince sadly passed away at the age of 57 – leaving the world reeling in shock at the early death of yet another superstar just four months into 2016.

The music genius and singer of hits like Kiss, When Doves Cry and Little Red Corvette was known for surrounding himself with friends and throwing amazing parties at his home, Paisley Park – but what about his family life?

Prince’s mum, Mattie Della Shaw, who died in 2002, was a jazz singer, while his dad, John L. Nelson, who died in 2001 was a noted jazz musician who had written songs with his son.

Prince’s dad – who often went by the name Prince Rogers – said in an interview: “I named my son Prince because I wanted him to do everything I wanted to do".

The musician had one biological sister, Tyka Nelson, 55. She’s also a musician, like her famous brother and their parents, and has released six albums during her career.

Prince has a further seven half brother and sisters. His dad had three daughters and two sons before Prince was born with Vivian Nelson – Lorna, Norrine, Sharon, Duana and John.

After his father and mother split, his mum remarried and had two more sons, Alfred and Omarr.

Over Prince Rogers Nelson (Nederlands)

Prince Rogers Nelson (born June 7, 1958), known by his mononym Prince, was an American singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and actor. He produced ten platinum albums and thirty Top 40 singles during his career. He has written several hundred songs and produces and records his own music for his own music label. In addition, he has promoted the careers of Sheila E., Carmen Electra, the Time and Vanity 6, and his songs have been recorded by these artists and others, including Chaka Khan, The Bangles, Sinéad O'Connor, and Kim Basinger.

Prince was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota to Mattie Shaw, a jazz singer, and John L. Nelson, a pianist and songwriter. His family however roots are centered in Louisiana with all four of his grandparents hailing from the state. Prince was named after his father, whose stage name was Prince Rogers, and who performed with a jazz group called the Prince Rogers Trio. Prince's parents separated when Prince was ten years old.

  • **************

Prince sadly passed away at the age of 57 – leaving the world reeling in shock at the early death of yet another superstar just four months into 2016.

The music genius and singer of hits like Kiss, When Doves Cry and Little Red Corvette was known for surrounding himself with friends and throwing amazing parties at his home, Paisley Park – but what about his family life?

Prince’s mum, Mattie Della Shaw, who died in 2002, was a jazz singer, while his dad, John L. Nelson, who died in 2001 was a noted jazz musician who had written songs with his son.

Prince’s dad – who often went by the name Prince Rogers – said in an interview: “I named my son Prince because I wanted him to do everything I wanted to do".

The musician had one biological sister, Tyka Nelson, 55. She’s also a musician, like her famous brother and their parents, and has released six albums during her career.

Prince has a further seven half brother and sisters. His dad had three daughters and two sons before Prince was born with Vivian Nelson – Lorna, Norrine, Sharon, Duana and John.

After his father and mother split, his mum remarried and had two more sons, Alfred and Omarr.

view all

Prince Rogers Nelson's Timeline

1958
June 7, 1958
Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States
1996
October 16, 1996
Age 38
2016
April 21, 2016
Age 57
Chanhassen, Carver County, Minnesota, United States