Mattie Della Baker

Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mattie Della Baker (Shaw)

Also Known As: "Mattie Nelson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Minneapolis, MN, United States
Death: February 15, 2002 (68)
Fairview Southdale Hospital, 6401 France Ave S, Edina, Hennepin County, MN, 55435, United States
Place of Burial: Hennepin County, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Frank Shaw and Lucille Shaw
Wife of Hayward Julius Baker
Ex-wife of John Lewis Nelson
Ex-partner of Mr. Jackson
Mother of Private; Private; Lorna Lee Nelson; Prince; Duane Joseph Nelson and 6 others
Sister of Edna Mae "Renee" Collier

Occupation: Social worker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Mattie Della Baker

Mother of famed musician "PRINCE".

She had a sister named Edna Mae.

Obituary: Mattie Della, age 68, of Golden Valley, passed away peacefully Feb. 15, 2002 at Fairview Southdale Hospital after a long illness. She was a retired social worker with the Mpls. Public School System.

She was highly regarded by family and friends and will forever be missed by all. Survived by husband Hayward Baker; children, Alfred Jackson, Prince Roger Nelson, Tyka Nelson, Omarr Baker; twin sister, Edna Mae Collier; grandsons, Sir Nelson, President Nelson; and many loving nieces, nephews, cousins and friends. Memorial Service 11am Friday Feb. 22, 2002 ZION BAPTIST CHURCH, 621 Elwood Ave. N., Mpls. Interment Fort Snelling National Cemetery.


Family links:

Parents:
  • Lucille Barnell Shaw (1899 - 1974)
Spouses:
  • Hayward Julius Baker (1915 - 2010)
  • John Lewis Nelson (1915 - 2001)*
Children:
  • Prince (1958 - 2016)*


view all 18

Mattie Della Baker's Timeline

1933
November 11, 1933
Minneapolis, MN, United States
1942
December 2, 1942
Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States

Lorna Lee Nelson
in the Minnesota Birth Index, 1935-2002
Report issue
Name: Lorna Lee Nelson
Birth Date: 2 Dec 1942
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth State: Minnesota
Father: John Nelson
Mother: Vivian Howard
File Number: 1942-MN-047414
SAVE
Source Information
Minnesota Department of Health. Minnesota Birth Index, 1935-2002 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004.

1958
June 7, 1958
Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota, United States