Littleberry (Berry) Adkins

Is your surname Adkins?

Research the Adkins family

Littleberry (Berry) Adkins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Littleberry (Berry) Adkins

Also Known As: "Little Barry"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Pittsyvania, Virginia, United States
Death: circa 1847 (80-88)
Lick Creek, West Virginia
Place of Burial: Grave Hill Cemetery on Lick Creek, West Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Parker Vincent Adkins and Mary Adkins
Husband of Nancy Ann Adkins
Father of Jessee Adkins; Isom Adkins; Hezekiah Adkins; Littleberry Adkins, Jr.; Christina Fry (Adkins) and 4 others
Brother of Millington Adkins; Isom Adkins; Hezekiah Adkins, Sr., Revolutionary War soldier; Susan 'Susannah' McGriff; Champ Adkins and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Littleberry (Berry) Adkins

Children of PARKER ADKINS and MARY are:

11. LITTLEBERRY ADKINS, b. May 10, 1767; d. Abt. 1847.


disputed ancestry

Any comments? Please see the discussion https://www.geni.com/discussions/176098

From https://parkeradkins.wordpress.com June 2017

"... One branch of Parker Adkins descendants has embraced the story that, in addition to the children he had with his wife, Mary, he had two children by a daughter of Chief Cornstalk named Blue Sky "Mary" Cornstalk and when Blue Sky died, Parker took his two half-Shawnee children, Littleberry and Charity, home to his wife, Mary, who raised them along with their other children.

No proof existed, one way or another, until 2016 when a direct female descendant of Charity Adkins was located and agreed to have her mitochondrial DNA analyzed. Mitochondrial DNA traces a female's maternal ancestry, mother-to-mother-to-mother, back through time. The DNA came back as Haplogroup H, meaning Charity's mother was a white woman with mostly English and Irish ancestry. Many other women match this DNA kit, all of them with the same basic ancestry. ...."

...Littleberry and Nancy Adkins were married May 29, 1790. This means that he would have been 23 years old if born in 1767, 19 years old if he was born in 1771, 18 years old if born in 1772. It is not very logical that he would have been married much younger than that so my best guess is that he could have been born no later than 1771 or 1772. The 1820 census says he was over 45 so anytime between 1767 and 1771/1772 could be correct. As I said earlier, his age in the later censuses leads more toward 1771/1772, considering the consistency from census to census. This is important only in relationship to his sister, Charity, who also supposedly belonged to Blue Sky. ..."


view all 13

Littleberry (Berry) Adkins's Timeline

1762
May 10, 1762
Pittsyvania, Virginia, United States
1791
1791
Age 28
Franklin County, Virginia
1795
1795
Age 32
Montgomery County (Giles), Virginia
1797
1797
Age 34
1800
August 16, 1800
Age 38
Kanawha County, Virginia (Wayne County, WV)
1801
1801
Age 38
Kanawha County, Virginia (Wayne County, WV)
1805
1805
Age 42
Kanawha County, Virginia (Wayne County, WV)
1806
1806
Age 43
Kanawha County, Virginia (Wayne County, WV)
1810
1810
Age 47
Cabell County, West Virginia