Hezekiah Adkins, Sr., Revolutionary War soldier

Is your surname Adkins?

Research the Adkins family

Hezekiah Adkins, Sr., Revolutionary War soldier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hezekiah Adkins, Sr.

Also Known As: "Hezekiah Adkins", "Revolutionary War soldier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Halifax County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Death: March 19, 1842 (82)
Wayne County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Winslow, Wayne, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Parker Adkins and Mary Adkins
Husband of Mary "Polly-Molly" Adkins
Father of Christine Adkins; William Joseph “Sleepy Billy” Adkins, Sr.; Isaac Adkins; Nancy Barrett Adkins; Hezekiah A. Adkins, jr. and 8 others
Brother of Keziah Fry; Millington Atkins Adkins; Isom Adkins; Susannah McGriff; Littleberry Adkins and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hezekiah Adkins, Sr., Revolutionary War soldier

DAR#A003581

Hezekiah Adkins Sr.
BIRTH 20 Jun 1759
Halifax County, Virginia, USA
DEATH 19 Mar 1842 (aged 82)
Wayne County, West Virginia, USA
BURIAL
Hezekiah Adkins Family Cemetery
Winslow, Wayne County, West Virginia

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/112008414/hezekiah-adkins

15. HEZEKIAH ADKINS (PARKER V., WILLIAM V., JOHN THOMAS, JOHN THOMAS, THOMAS, HENRY) was born September 20, 1759 in Goochland County, Virginia, and died January 26, 1842 in Wayne Co., (W)VA.

He married MARY LEVON October 30, 1784 in Montgomery County, Virginia. She was born December 25, 1768 in Montgomery County, Virginia, and died March 03, 1855 in Wayne County, West Virginia.

Hezekiah was Missionary Baptist Preacher for over 57 yrs and Revolutionary War under Capt. John Lucas and was an Indian spy 1780-81

Children of HEZEKIAH ADKINS and MARY LEVON are:

  • 37....i....WILLIAM JOSEPH ADKINS, b. August 17, 1785, Montgomery County, Virginia; d. June 03, 1866, Wayne County, West Virginia.
  • 38....ii....ISAAC ADKINS, b. February 17, 1790, Montgomery County, Virginia; d. November 17, 1854, Ferrellsburg, Logan, Virginia (later West Virginia).
  • 39....iii....HEZEKIAH ADKINS, b. January 20, 1795, Montgomery County, Virginia; d. May 08, 1876, Wayne County, West Virginia.
  • 40....iv....ELIAS ADKINS, b. Abt. 1792, Sinking Creek, Montgomery, Virginia, USA; d. Abt. 1870, Ferrellsburg, Lincoln, West Virginia, USA.
  • 41....v....ELIJAH ADKINS, b. December 22, 1806, Kanawha County, Virginia; d. January 06, 1890, Wayne County, West Virginia.
  • 42....vi....ISAIAH ADKINS, b. October 18, 1799, Montgomery County, Virginia; d. January 21, 1847, Beech Fork, Wayne, West Virginia, USA.
  • 43....vii....MARY ADKINS, b. Abt. 1802, Montgomery County, Virginia.
  • ....viii....NANCY ADKINS

References

view all 20

Hezekiah Adkins, Sr., Revolutionary War soldier's Timeline

1759
September 20, 1759
Halifax County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1784
October 2, 1784
Montgomery, Virginia, United States
1785
August 17, 1785
Montgomery County, Virginia, USA
1787
1787
Montgomery, Virginia, United States
1790
February 17, 1790
Montgomery County, Virginia, United States
1793
1793
Montgomery County (Giles), Virginia
1794
1794
Montgomery, Giles, Virginia, USA
1795
January 20, 1795
Montgomery Co, Virginia, United States
1797
1797
Sinking Creek, Montgomery, Virginia, USA