Susannah McGriff

Is your surname McGriff?

Research the McGriff family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Susannah McGriff (Atkins)

Also Known As: "Susannah", "Susan Atkins McGriff", "Susanna Adkins", "Susannah Adkins", "Susannah Adkins McGriff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Halifax County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: 1831 (69-70)
Preble County, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Brennersville, Preble, Ohio, United States of America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Parker Adkins and Mary Adkins
Wife of Thomas McGriff
Mother of Margaret Harless; Mary Elizabeth McGriff; Patrick Sylvester McGriff; Susanna McDowell; John McGriff and 6 others
Sister of Keziah Fry; Millington Atkins Adkins; Isom Adkins; Hezekiah Adkins, Sr., Revolutionary War soldier; Littleberry Adkins and 4 others

Occupation: Homemaker/Farmer's wife
Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:

About Susannah McGriff

Children of PARKER ADKINS and MARY are:

5. Susanna Adkins (1760 to 1831)



A Biographical history of Darke County, Ohio : compendium of national biography. Chicago : Lewis Pub. Co., 1900. p. 324 This is a biography of Price McGriff. He is being quoted. "The grandfather, Thomas McGriff, was a native of Ireland, and was of Scotch-Irish lineage.... He was married in Virginia to a Miss Atkins, and they had a large family of eleven children, five sons and six daughter, all of whom were married and all of whom had children with one exception." "The grandfather died about 1828, leaving a claim consisting of a quarter-section of land. He was a survivor of his wife for several years, her death having occurred about 1831. She was a woman of resolute and noble nature, well-fitted to brave the hardships of pioneer life." [I think it was meant that he was survived by his wife.]


References

view all 15

Susannah McGriff's Timeline

1761
1761
Halifax County, Virginia, Colonial America
1780
1780
Montgomery County, Virginia, United States
1781
1781
Montgomery County, Virginia, United States
1786
November 15, 1786
Chester, Chester County, South Carolina, United States
1789
1789
1790
May 9, 1790
Chester County, South Carolina, United States
1792
1792
1794
1794
1796
1796