Is your surname Adkins?

Research the Adkins family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Charity Adkins

Also Known As: "Parker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pittsylvania County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Death: circa 1835 (58-75)
Raccoon Creek, Cabell County, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Parker Adkins and Mary Adkins
Wife of Randolph Adkins
Mother of Nancy Agnes McComas; Rev. William Price Adkins; Parker L. Adkins; Richard Adkins; Jessica Jane Epling and 5 others
Sister of Keziah Fry; Millington Atkins Adkins; Isom Adkins; Hezekiah Adkins, Sr., Revolutionary War soldier; Susannah McGriff and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Charity Adkins

Charity Adkins

  • Gender: Female
  • Birth: 1768 Fincastle County, Virginia
  • Marriage: Aug 27 1788 Montgomery, Virginia, USA
  • Death: 1830 Cabell, West Virginia, USA
  • Father: Parker Adkins Mother: Mary. Also seen as daughter of Kisekwi-Waskwi “Bluesky” Cornstalk
  • Husband: Randolph Adkins (Adkison)

Children:

  1. John Traudaughterty Adkins
  2. Randolph Spang Adkins, Jr.
  3. Reverend William Adkins Adkeson, Adkinson, Sr
  4. Virginia Jennie Jane Eplin (born Adkins)
  5. Nancy McComas (born Adkins)
  6. Rhoda Rhodie Johnson (born Adkins)

References

view all 14

Charity Adkins's Timeline

1768
1768
Pittsylvania County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1795
1795
Montgomery (Giles) County, Virginia, United States
1796
1796
Montgomery County, Virginia, United States
1799
1799
Montgomery County (Giles), Virginia
1803
1803
Montgomery (Giles County), West Virginia, United States
1804
1804
Montgomery County, Virginia, United States
1807
1807
Montgomery County (Giles), Virginia
1810
1810
Giles County, Virginia, United States
1812
September 11, 1812
Age 44
Raccoon Creek of Beech Fork, Cabell County, West Virginia