Is your surname Forbes?

Research the Forbes family

Lucy Forbes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lucy Forbes (Parkman)

Also Known As: "Baldwin"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Westborough, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Ebenezer Parkman and Mary Parkman
Wife of Col. Jeduthan Baldwin and Rev. Eli Forbes, D.D.
Mother of Jeduthan Baldwin; Isaac Baldwin; Lucy Baldwin; Elizabeth Baldwin and Luke Baldwin
Sister of Mary Forbes; Sgt. Ebenezer Parkman; Thomas Parkman and Lydia Parkman
Half sister of Elizabeth Parkman; William Parkman; Sarah Parkman; Susannah Parkman; Alexander Parkman and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lucy Forbes

Lucy Parkman, dau. of Rev. Ebenezer Parkman and Mary Champney, was born in Westborough, Worcester Co., Massachusetts on Sept. 23, 1734. She married 1st with Col. JEDUTHAN BALDWIN, son of Isaac Baldwin and Mary "Abigail" Flagg, on Apr. 28, 1757 in Westboro, Mass.. He was born Jan. 12, 1732 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts. He died June 4, 1788 at North Brookfield, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts.

Col. JEDUTHAN BALDWIN was Lucy's brother Ebenezer's commanding officer in the Revolution.

She married 2nd with Rev. ELI FORBES.

17. Rev. Eli Forbes (Jonathan, Daniel) b. Oct. 26, 1726, m. 4th. Nov. 13, 1793. Lucy, wid. of Col. Jeduthan Baldwin, 1 of Brookfield, and sister of his first wife, Mary Parkman, of Westboro, b. Sept. 83, 1734, d. Gloucester, Mar. 13, 1804.

sources

  1. The Revolutionary Journal of Col. Jeduthan Baldwin 1775-1778, Bangor, Maine 1906., pg. XIX-XX
  2. http://files.usgwarchives.net/ma/worcester/bios/baldwin110gbs.txt
  3. http://www.archive.org/details/revolutionaryjo00baldgoog
  4. [http://books.google.com/books?

output=text&id=DmcKAQAAMAAJ&dq=Henry+phelps+1766+Mary+Forbes+coffin&q=Henry+phelps#v=snippet&q=Henry%20phelps&f=false Americana,] Volume 13 (Google eBook)National Americana Society, 1919 - United States.  Page 58.  Goodwin and Allied Families - the Phelps line

  1. Forbes and Forbush Genealogy:  The Descendants of Daniel Forbush, who Came ... By Frederick Clifton Pierce.  Page 30-34
view all

Lucy Forbes's Timeline

1734
September 23, 1734
Westborough, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
1757
1757
Age 22
Brookfield, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
1764
1764
Age 29
Brookfield, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
1765
January 1765
Age 30
North Brookfield, Worcester, MA, USA
1766
1766
Age 31
Brookfield, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
1769
April 14, 1769
Age 34
Brookfield, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1804
March 13, 1804
Age 69
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States