Malissa Liddy Rushing (Thornhill)

Is your surname Rushing?

Research the Rushing family

Malissa Liddy Rushing (Thornhill)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Malissa Liddy Rushing (Thornhill)

Also Known As: "Liddy", "Malissa Lydia Rushing", "Rushing", "Lydia THORNHILL", "Malissa Lydia Thornhill", "Lydia Rushing", "Lydedia Rushing", "Liddy Rushing", "Liddy Thornhill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Carolina, USA, South Carolina, United States
Death: April 10, 1872 (71-72)
Pike County, Mississippi, USA, Old Pike, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Tylertown, Walthall, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Thornhill and Elizabeth Fitzpatrick
Wife of Jack Claiborn Rushing
Mother of John Calvin Rushing; Elizabeth (Betsy) Beard; Elvira Ann Johnson; Wiley J. Rushing; Clarkey May and 11 others
Sister of William Elisha Thornhill; Joseph Patrick Thornhill; Mary Thornhill; Benjamin FitzPatrick Thornhill; Solomon Thornhill and 2 others

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Malissa Liddy Rushing (Thornhill)

She was the wife of Jack Claiborne Rushing and the daughter of Joseph Thornhill and Elizabeth Fitzpatrick. The family has no record of her being named Matilda, her name has been corrected to match her gravestone and records.

Biography

Malissa Liddy Rushing (Thornhill) was born in 1800 in South Carolina, USA, South Carolina, United States. Her parents were Joseph Thornhill and Elizabeth Thornhill.

Malissa married Jack Claiborne Rushing on October 21, 1819, in Conerly's Post Office, Old Pike, Mississippi, United States. Together they had the following children: John Calvin Rushing; Elizabeth (Betsy) Beard; Elvira Ann Johnson; Wiley J. Rushing; Clarkey May; Levi Rushing; Cynthia/Saritha Causey (Rushing); Harriet Corney Rushing; Newell E. Rushing; Uriah Kent Rushing; Lydia Ann Matilda May; Silas C. Rushing; Matthew M. Rushing; Saretha Rushing; Betsy Rushing.

She died on April 10, 1872 in Pike County, Mississippi, USA, Old Pike, Mississippi, United States, and was buried in Founders Cemetery, Tylertown, Walthall County, Mississippi, USA, Tylertown, Walthall, Mississippi, United States.


She was the wife of Jack Claiborne Rushing and the daughter of Joseph Thornhill and Elizabeth Fitzpatrick.* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Feb 11 2021, 2:31:41 UTC

view all 21

Malissa Liddy Rushing (Thornhill)'s Timeline

1800
1800
South Carolina, USA, South Carolina, United States
1820
September 9, 1820
Union/Pike County, Mississippi, United States
1822
March 29, 1822
McComb, Pike, MS, United States
1824
1824
Old, Pike, Mississippi, United States
1825
September 19, 1825
Pike County, Mississippi, United States
1827
1827
Pike, Mississippi, United States
1828
September 2, 1828
Pike, Mississippi, United States
1830
1830
Pike, Mississippi, United States
1831
1831
Pike, Mississippi, United States