Margaret Hay, of Yester

Is your surname Hay?

Research the Hay family

Margaret Hay, of Yester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Margaret Hay, of Yester

Also Known As: "Margaret le Hay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yester Castle, Yester, Gifford, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: after April 22, 1484
Mar, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Hay of Lochorwart and Yester and Alice de la Haye
Wife of William Douglas, 2nd Earl of Angus
Mother of George Douglas , 4th Earl of Angus; Hugh Douglas, Rector of St. Andrews; James Douglas, 3rd Earl of Angus; William Douglas, of Cluny; Catherine Douglas and 2 others
Sister of Sir Thomas Hay; Alicia Hay; Sir David Hay of Lochorwart & Yester; Edmund Hay; Sir William Hay, Knight and 3 others

Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Margaret Hay, of Yester

Margaret Hay

  • Maximilian Family Tree
  • Birth: Circa 1400 - Yester, East Lothian, Scotland
  • Marriage: 1425
  • Death: After Apr 22 1484
  • Parents: Sir William Hay of Yester, by his first wife Jean Gifford, dau. and cohrss. of Hew Gifford of Yester / conflict! Alice de la Hay
  • Husband: William Douglas

Children

  • 1. Sir James Douglas, later 3rd Earl of Angus
  • 2. Sir George Douglas, later 4th Earl of Angus
  • 3. William Douglas of Cluny (d. 1475)
  • 4. Hugh Douglas, Rector of the University of St Andrews 1466
  • 1. Lady Helen Douglas (d. after 20 Nov 1486), mar. (1) bef. 1460 William [Graham], 2nd Lord Graham, and (2) bef. 1478 as his second wife James [Ogilvy], 1st Lord Ogilvy of Airlie, and had issue by her first husband

Links

view all 11

Margaret Hay, of Yester's Timeline

1400
1400
Gifford, East Lothian, Scotland
1417
1417
Age 17
Mar, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1422
1422
Age 22
Earldom of Mar, Scotland
1425
1425
Age 25
Mar, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1426
1426
Age 26
1428
1428
Age 28
Near North Berwick, East Lothian, Scotland
1430
1430
Age 30
Durisdeer, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
1442
1442
Age 42
Atholl, Perthshire, Scotland
1484
April 22, 1484
Age 84
Mar, Aberdeenshire, Scotland