Is your surname Eyre?

Research the Eyre family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Martha Eyre (Hubbard)

Also Known As: "Martha Whittingham", "Martha Ayer", "Martha Ayres"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clacton-on-sea, Essex, England
Death: July 13, 1687 (73-74)
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Hubbard, of Essex & Ipswich and "Mary" Hubbard
Wife of John Whitingham and Dr. Simon Eyre
Mother of William Whittingham; Martha Clarke; Judith Whittingham; Maria Mosley and John Eyre
Half sister of Mary Knight; John Hubbard; Rev. William Hubbard; Nathaniel Hubbard; Reverend Richard Hubbard and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Eyre

Martha HUBBARD was born 1613 in Tendring, Essex, England. She died 7 13 Jul 1687 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts.

  • parents: William HUBBARD & his 1st wife

Martha married

  1. Captain John WHITTINGHAM on 1637 in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts.
  2. Doctor Simon EYRE on 1651 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts.

Children of 1st marriage

  •   M ii Richard WHITTINGHAM 1, 2 was born 1639 in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts.
  •   M iii William WHITTINGHAM was born 1641 and died 1699.
  •   F iv Martha WHITTINGHAM was born 1644.
  •   F v Elizabeth WHITTINGHAM 1, 2 was born 1647 in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts.
  •   F vi Judith WHITTINGHAM 1, 2 was born 1649 in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts. She died 27 Mar 1656 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts.

Children of 2nd marriage

  • MARIA Eyre b. 26 March 1652 [BVR 36], bp. Boston 4 April 1652 [BChR 322]; m. by 1675 Richard Mosley [MLR 5:304; TAG 65:19-21].
  • JOHN, Eyre b. 19 February 1653[/4?] [sic] [BVR 41], bp. Boston 22 January 1653/4 [BChR 326]; m. 20 May 1680 Catharine Brattle, daughter of Thomas Brattle (this marriage date is given by Savage and by many secondary sources, but has not been found among published vital records; eldest known child b. Boston 27 March 1682 [BVR 157]; on 13 March 1683/4, �Nathanel Oliver, John Eyre & Joseph Parson in right of their wives (three of said children)� participated in the distribution of the estate of �Capt. Thomas Brattle late of Boston deceased� [SPR NS 2:392-95]).
  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg3216.htm#85401
  • http://www.greatmigration.org/sample_sketch_simon_eyre.html " Dr Simon Eyre married (2) By 1652 Martha (Hubbard) Whittingham, daughter of WILLIAM HUBBARD {1635, Ipswich} and widow of JOHN WHITTINGHAM {1638, Ipswich} (in his will of 1648 John Whittingham of Ipswich included bequests to Martha my dearly beloved wife and to children including my son John and my three daughters Martha, Elizabeth and Judith and made my father-in-law Mr. William Hubbard one of his executors [EPR 1:103-4]; on 7 November 1653, John Whittingham son-in-law to Mr. Simon Eire died at Boston [BVR 43]; on 27 March 1656, Judith Whittingham daughter-in-law unto Mr. Simon Eire died at Boston [BVR 56]). She died at Boston on 13 July 1687 (Mis. Eyre, Mr. Jno Eyre s Mother dies ... Mis. Eyre buried: Bearers, Mr. Rawson, Joyliff, Cook, Addington, Wyllys, Oakes. Governor not there. [Sewall 144])."
view all

Martha Eyre's Timeline

1613
1613
Clacton-on-sea, Essex, England
1640
1640
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1644
1644
Ipswich, Essex , Massachusetts
1644
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1652
March 26, 1652
1654
February 19, 1654
Watertown, MA
1687
July 13, 1687
Age 74
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts