Is your surname Jenks?

Research the Jenks family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Martha Jenks (Brown)

Also Known As: "Jenckes", "Jencks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Providence, Providence County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Death: 1727 (68-69)
Providence, Providence County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Place of Burial: Pawtucket, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. John Browne and Mary Browne
Wife of Joseph Jenckes, Governor of Rhode Island
Mother of Nathaniel Jencks; Martha Cooke; Joseph Jencks, IV; Lydia Mason; Obadiah Jenckes, Sr. and 4 others
Sister of Nathaniel Brown; Hannah Thompson; Sarah Pray; Elder James Brown; Mary Aylesworth and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Martha Jenks

HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF STONINGTON, County of New London, Connecticut, from its first settlement in 1649 to 1900, by Richard Anson Wheeler, New London, CT, 1900, p. 251


Pane-Joyce Genealogy Family of Mary Holmes (7189) & Rev. John Brown 19491. Martha Brown. Born ca 1656 in Providence, RI. Martha died in 1727 in Providence, RI. Ca 1678 Martha married Gov. Joseph Jenckes, son of Joseph Jenckes (12 Oct 1628-5 Jan 1716/7) & Esther Ballard (ca 1633-ca 1717).

Born ca 1656 in Pawtucket, RI.278 Joseph died on 15 Jun 1740 in Pawtucket, RI. Buried in Mineral Spring Cemetery, Pawtucket.

Joseph was Deputy Governor of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations 1715–1721 and 1722–1727, and Governor 1727–1732.

Their children include:

37299i. Martha Jenckes (ca 1689-16 Dec 1746)

19492. Hannah Brown. Born on 2 May 1658 in Providence, RI.

19493. Mary Brown. Born on 10 Feb 1659/60 in Providence, RI. Mary died in Providence, RI, on 15 Jun 1740; she was 80.

Mary married Arthur Aylesworth.

19494. Phebe Brown. Born on 5 Jul 1660 in Providence, RI.

19495. Sarah Brown. Born on 18 Mar 1661/2 in Providence, RI. Sarah died ca 1733 in Smithfield, RI.

On 14 Nov 1678 when Sarah was 16, she married John Pray, son of Richard Pray (-ca 1693) & Mary [Pray], in Providence, RI. Born ca 1653 in Providence, RI. John died on 9 Oct 1733 in Smithfield, RI.

Their children include: 37300i. Catharine Pray (ca 1689-27 Nov 1728)

P19496. Ens. John Brown. Born on 18 May 1662 in Providence, RI. John died inrovidence, RI, on 19 Sep 1719; he was 57.

On 19 Jun 1696 when John was 34, he married Isabel Mathewson, daughter of James Mathewson (ca 1639-bef Aug 1682) & Hannah Field (ca 1641-), in Providence, RI. Born ca 1662. Isabel died aft 1719 in Providence, RI.

Their children include: 37301i. Isabel Brown (17 Apr 1705-) 37302ii.

Nathan Brown (24 Aug 1707-17 Sep 1783)

19497. Rev. James Brown. Born ca 1666 in Providence, RI. James died on 28 Oct 1732 in Providence, RI.

On 17 Dec 1691 James married

Mary Harris, daughter of Andrew Harris (12 Aug 1647-1 May 1686) & Mary Tew (12 Aug 1647-ca 1688), in Providence, RI. Born on 17 Dec 1671 in Newport, RI. Mary died in Providence, RI, on 18 Aug 1736; she was 64.

19498. Deborah Brown. Born ca 1670 in Providence, RI.

19499. Obadiah Brown. Born ca 1668 in Providence, RI. Obadiah died on 13 Aug 1716 in Providence, RI.

Obadiah married Mary Williams (12202) , daughter of Joseph Williams (4217) (Dec 1643-17 Aug 1724) & Lydia Olney (ca 1645-9 Sep 1724). Born on 10 Jun 1676 in Providence, RI.24 Previous · Next Contents ·Index ·Surnames ·Contact

D. Pane-Joyce http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/ Created Jul 2014 with the reluctant help of Reunion, from Leister Productions, Inc.

P19496. Ens. John Brown. Born on 18 May 1662 in Providence, RI. John died in Providence, RI, on 19 Sep 1719; he was 57.

On 19 Jun 1696 when John was 34, he married Isabel Mathewson, daughter of James Mathewson (ca 1639-bef Aug 1682) & Hannah Field (ca 1641-), in Providence, RI. Born ca 1662. Isabel died aft 1719 in Providence, RI.

Their children include: 37301i. Isabel Brown (17 Apr 1705-) 37302ii.

Nathan Brown (24 Aug 1707-17 Sep 1783)

19497. Rev. James Brown. Born ca 1666 in Providence, RI. James died on 28 Oct 1732 in Providence, RI.

Pane-Joyce Genealogy Family of Mary Holmes (7189) & Rev. John Brown 19491. Martha Brown. Born ca 1656 in Providence, RI. Martha died in 1727 in Providence, RI. Ca 1678 Martha married Gov. Joseph Jenckes, son of Joseph Jenckes (12 Oct 1628-5 Jan 1716/7) & Esther Ballard (ca 1633-ca 1717).

'

view all 13

Martha Jenks's Timeline

1658
May 2, 1658
Providence, Providence County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1686
1686
Pawtucket, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
1689
1689
Pawtucket, Providence, Rhode Island, American Colonies
1690
1690
1691
January 5, 1691
Pawtucket, Providence, Colonial Rhode Island
1691
Rhode Island
1692
1692
Pawtucket, Providence, Rhode Island, American Colonies
1694
1694
Pawtucket, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
1695
1695