Is your surname Bowen?

Research the Bowen family

Mary Bowen's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Bowen

2,274,030 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Mary Bowen (Clifton)

Also Known As: "Mary Clipton", "Mary Chilton"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: MA, United States
Death: February 18, 1697 (65-73)
Swansea, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Warren, Bristol, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Clifton and Mary Clifton
Wife of Obadiah Bowen
Mother of John Bowen; Obediah Bowen; Mary Walker; Jacob Bowen; Sarah Abell and 10 others
Sister of Hope Clifton and Patience Beere
Half sister of Abraham Butterworth; Deacon John Butterworth, II; Mary Mason and Sarah Luther (Butterworth)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Mary Bowen

Some sources say the Mary Clifton Bowen was a daughter of hers, but Mary was born in 1628 (well before the marriage of Thomas Clifton and Mary), and she may have been a daughter of Thomas Clifton by a prior wife.

When Obadiah Bowen was 23, he married Mary ?. Born in 1628. Mary died in Swansea, Bristol Co., MA, on 18 Feb 1697/1698; she was 69.

  • 'New England families, genealogical and memorial: a record of the ..., Volume 4 edited by William Richard Cutter
  • New England families, genealogical and memorial: a record of the ..., Volume 4 edited by William Richard Cutter
  • Pg. 1799
  • Richard Bowen, the immigrant ancestor, came from Kittle Hill, Glamorganshire, Wales, to this county about 1638 and settled at Rehoboth, Massachusetts. He was a son of James and Eleanor Bowen, of Ilewyndwar, Pembrokeshire, Wales, and grandson of Mathias Bowen or Bowin. He was a proprietor and town officer in Rehoboth, and was admitted a freeman, June 4, 1645. He married (first) Ann ___, and (second) Elizabeth ___. He was buried February 4, 1674, and in his will, dated June 4, 1673, he bequeathed to his wife and children. His widow was buried in 1685. Children: William; Obadiah, mentioned below; Richard; Thomas; Alice, married ___ Wheaton; Sarah, married ___ Fuller; Ruth, married ___ Leverich.
    • ' (II) Obadiah Bowen, son of Richard Bowen, was born in Wales about 1627, died 1727. He married Mary Clifton. Children, born in Rehoboth: Obadiah, September 18, 1650; Mary, January 18, 1652; Sarah, November
    • Pg. 1800
    • '6, 1654; Samuel, July 16, 1659; Joseph, mentioned below; Thomas, August 3, 1664; Hannah, May 3, 1665; Lydia, April 25, 1666; Marcy, March 18, 1672; Isaac, September 20, 1674.
      • (III) Joseph Bowen, son of Obadiah Bowen, was born June 17, 1662. He married Elizabeth ___. Children: John, born September 26, 1689; Ruth, October 15, 1691; Elisha, mentioned below; Obadiah, June 26, 1695; Naomi, September 9, 1697; Joseph, November 9, 1699; Jabish, November 23, 1701; Elizabeth, June 6, 1704; Mary, July 1, 1706.
  • 'New England families, genealogical and memorial: a record of the ..., Volume 3 By William Richard Cutter
  • New England families, genealogical and memorial: a record of the ..., Volume 3 By William Richard Cutter
  • Pg. 1043
  • (VI). Rev. George Kelton, son of John (2) Kelton, was born at Rehoboth, February 10, 1787, and died November 21, 1862. He married, April 5, 1810, Hannah Bosworth, who was born June 24, 1791, and died December 7, 1864. Hannah Bosworth was daughter of David and Elizabeth (Luther) Bosworth; David, born 1767, died 1834, son of Ichabod (2) and Hannah (Horton) Bosworth; Ichabod (2), born 1739, was son of Ichabod (1) and Mary (Bowen) Bosworth; Ichabod (1) born 1706, died 1775, was son of Jonathan (2) and Sarah (Round) Bosworth; . . . . . Mary Bowen, wife of Ichabod (1) Bosworth, was daughter of Joseph, son of 'Obadiah and Mary (Clifton) Bowen'.
view all 25

Mary Bowen's Timeline

1628
January 18, 1628
MA, United States
1646
June 2, 1646
Age 18
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1651
September 18, 1651
Age 23
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
1652
January 18, 1652
Age 24
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
1656
February 7, 1656
Age 28
Rehoboth, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1656
Age 27
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1657
1657
Age 28
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
1658
1658
Age 29
Rehoboth, Bristol Co., MA
1659
July 16, 1659
Age 31
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts