Mary Agnes (Mollie) Crawford

public profile

Mary Agnes (Mollie) Crawford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Agnes (Mollie) Crawford

Also Known As: "Mary A Craig", "CRAWFORD", "Mary Agnes Crawford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hollidaysburg, Blair, Pa
Death: April 27, 1926 (72)
Altoona, Blair, Pa
Place of Burial: St. John's Cem., Altoona, Pa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George W Crawford and Jane Agnes Clark
Wife of John Aristedum Craig
Mother of Emma Josephine Craig; Infant Craig; Helen E. Craig; John Vincent Craig; Charles Arsteed Craig and 4 others
Sister of John Edwin Crawford; Francis Austin Crawford; George Clark Crawford; Vincent A. Crawford; William Forbes Crawford and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Agnes (Mollie) Crawford

GEDCOM Note

Birth: Catholic Vital Records of Central Pa., pg 302,#6615

Baptism: Catholic Vital Records of Central Pa., pg 302,#6615 Marriage: Death: Pa div. of Vital Records, #045150

Death certificate states date of birth as June 18, 1853 and is provided by her son Charles A. Craig of Juniata, Pa.

Obit, Altoona Mirror, 1926: MRS MARY AGNES CRAIG, widow of John Craig, died at 6 o'clock last evening at the family home, 1804 Sixth Avenue, after two weeks illness. Her husband died thirteen years ago. She was 72 years old. she was a member of the Sacred Heart Catholic church and is survived by the following children: Mrs. Mayme Fasick, Charles A., Mrs. Lena Gonder, all of Juniata; MRS EMMA CRAIG of California; Mrs. Jane Walls of Tyrone, and John Craig of this city. Twenty-three grandchildren and three great-grandchildren; two brothers, George and William Crawford; and one sister, Mrs. Annie Morgan, also survive. The funeral will be held at 10 o'clock Friday morning at Sacred Heart church. Interment will follow in St. John's cemetary.

The following information was supplied in a conversation with the Gonder cousins: Gonder Cousins of Peggy Craig, (Lene's daughters) living in Pa. remember their Grandmother Craig and that she took boarders in after she was widowed.

Lene and her husband separated. She was a big church worker, the children all went to Catholic church, though the father was not.

Clippings belonging to Evelyn T., daughter of Lene, included obits of many Craigs, as well as the following on Mrs. Jacob K. Huff. There is no note to explain the possible connection, but the words Capt. James Crawford are underlined: Mrs. Jacob K. Huff, aged 85, widow of a writer widely known as "Far Away Moses" died Thurdsay (no date given) at the Betts nursing home, Charlton, near Lock Haven, within sight of the old mill at Chatham Run built by the family of her grandfather. Mrs. Charlotte Huff was the daughter of Pennysylvania canal boat Captain William H. and Priscilla (Brown) Crawford and had ties with families of historic record in Clinton county, the Whites, Allisons, Stewarts and Quiggles, pioneers of the West Branch Valley. She was descended from Capt. James Crawford, an aide to George Washington during the Revolutionary war. In October, 1892, she married ..........

view all 15

Mary Agnes (Mollie) Crawford's Timeline

1853
June 18, 1853
Hollidaysburg, Blair, Pa
June 25, 1853
St. Mary's, Hollidaysburg, Pa
1877
June 12, 1877
Pennsylvania
1878
December 6, 1878
Pennsylvania
1882
March 19, 1882
PENNSYLVANIA
1884
January 6, 1884
Pennsylvania
1887
April 6, 1887
Pennsylvania
1890
June 1890
Pennsylvania
1892
1892