Is your surname Mowry?

Research the Mowry family

Records for Mary Mowry

125,675 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Mowry (Bartlett)

Also Known As: "Mary (Bartlett) Foster Mowry", "Mary Morey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth , Massachusetts
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Bartlett, of Plymouth Colony and Mary Bartlett
Wife of Richard Foster and Jonathan Mowry, Sr.
Mother of Benjamin Foster; Mary Atwood (Morey); Hannah Harlow (Morey); Johnathan Morey, Jr.; Elizabeth Blake and 1 other
Sister of Benjamin Bartlett; Rebecca Harlow; Sarah Rider (Bartlett); Elizabeth Sprague; Joseph Bartlett and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Mowry

She was the first of the four children born between 1639 and 1649.


Mary Bartlett. Born ca 1634 in Plymouth, MA.255 Mary died on 26 Sep 1692 in Plymouth, MA.

Parents: Robert Bartlett (1603-1676) and Mary Warren (1610-1683)

Married:

  1. On 10 Sep 1651 first married Richard Foster in Plymouth, MA.3 Born in prob. England. Richard died in 1658/59.255 On 2 Feb 1657/8, Jonathan Morey (Mary’s second husband) was warned not to frequent the house of Richard Foster (her first husband) in his absence. [121] Richard, of Plymouth, served against the Narragansetts from 15 Aug 1645.
  2. On 8 Jul 1659 Mary second married Jonathan Mowry , son of Roger Mowry (ca 1610-5 Jan 1666[/7]) & Mary Johnson (ca 1614-Jan 1678/9), in Plymouth, MA. Born ca 1633 in Salem, MA.Jonathan was baptized in Salem, MA, on 2 Apr 1637. Jonathan died on 19 May 1708 in Plymouth, MA. “Left Jonathan Mory Deceased May 19^th 1708 being Entered into the 75 yer of his age”.

Children of Mary Bartlett and Richard Foster:

  1. Mary Foster (Died young) (8 Mar 1652-)
  2. Benjamin Foster (ca 1655-)

Children of Mary Foster and Jonathan Morey:

  1. Mary Mowry (ca 1660-5 Dec 1736)
  2. Jonathan Morey (ca 1661-ca 1732/3)
  3. John Morey (ca 1666-aft 24 Feb 1699)
  4. Hannah Morey (30 Apr 1673-12 Jul 1729)

Links

Citations

  • 121. Mayflower Families in Progress: Richard Warren, Robert S. Wakefield & Janice A. Beebe, 4th edition, 1999.
  • 255. Families of the Pilgrims: Richard Warren, Mass. Soc. of Mayflower Descendants, second revision 1986.
  • Mary Warren Bartlett Morey Find A Grave Memorial# 125812338
  • Burial: Unknown
view all 25

Mary Mowry's Timeline

1633
1633
Plymouth , Massachusetts
1651
February 25, 1651
Age 18
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1655
1655
Age 22
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA
1656
1656
Age 23
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1661
1661
Age 28
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1674
August 27, 1674
Age 41
1692
September 26, 1692
Age 59
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
September 30, 1692
Age 59
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts