Is your surname Kayler?

Research the Kayler family

May K Rogers's Geni Profile

Records for May Kayler

8,372 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


May K Kayler (Rogers)

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthplace: VT, USA
Death: Died in Alliance, Stark, OH
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Stephen Rogers and Irene Stone
Wife of Raymond S Kayler
Sister of Ellen Julia Rogers; Robert Wilbur Rogers; Jonas S Rogers; Nancy Jane Rogers; Stephen Alphonso Rogers and 3 others

Managed by: Leo Rogers
Last Updated:

About May K Rogers

The Sources tab has a reproduction of Mary/May's death record because of age questions that may come up when viewing her documents. Indeed her death record says she was born in 1857. But that is consistent with the 1900, 1910, and 1920 census. Her death record also says she was born in Vermont to Stephen Rogers and unknown Stone. That definitely establishes her identity as this person, the Mary K Rogers born 1850 as enumerated in the 1860 census of Ohio Grove Township, Mercer County, Illinois.

In the 1880 census her age would put her birth in 1852, when already using the name May.

view all

May K Rogers's Timeline

August 13, 1850
July 8, 1934
Age 83
Alliance, Stark, OH