Mercy Freeman (Prence)

Is your surname Prence?

Research the Prence family

Mercy Freeman (Prence)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mercy Prence

Also Known As: "Mary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Prence, Governor of Plymouth Colony and Patience Prence
Wife of Major John Freeman, Sr.
Mother of Rev. John Freeman, Jr.; Deacon Thomas Freeman; Patience Paine; Lt. Edmund Freeman; Mercy Knowles (Freeman) and 6 others
Sister of James Prence; Thomas Prence, V; Rebecca Freeman; Hannah Sparrow and Robert Prence
Half sister of Jane Snow; Mary Tracy; Judith Tubbs; Sarah Howes and Elizabeth Howland

Occupation: Settler of Eastham, Massachusetts
Managed by: Brian Christman
Last Updated:

About Mercy Freeman (Prence)

Died at age 80. Wife of Maj. John Freeman. Mercy is a grandaughter to Mayflower Passenger, William Brewster. She was born in Plymouth, Massachusetts about 1631. Source: Records of the Mayflower Society, Plymouth, Massachusetts.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wingfamilyofamerica/p982.htm#i2020855

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bob_fitzgerald&id=I9297

CHILDREN:

1. John FREEMAN b: 2 Dec 1651 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

2. Thomas FREEMAN b: 16 Sep 1653 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

3. Patience FREEMAN b: Abt 1655 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

4. Hannah FREEMAN b: Abt 1656 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

5. Edmund FREEMAN b: 6 Jun 1657 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

6. Mercy FREEMAN b: 23 Jun 1659 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

7. William FREEMAN b: Oct 1662 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

8. Prince FREEMAN b: 3 Feb 1665 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

9. Nathaniel FREEMAN b: 20 Mar 1669 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

10. Bennett FREEMAN b: 7 Mar 1671 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

11. Temperance FREEMAN b: Abt 1675 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts


CHILDREN:

1. John FREEMAN b: 2 Dec 1651 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

2. Thomas FREEMAN b: 16 Sep 1653 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

3. Patience FREEMAN b: Abt 1655 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

4. Hannah FREEMAN b: Abt 1656 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

5. Edmund FREEMAN b: 6 Jun 1657 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

6. Mercy FREEMAN b: 23 Jun 1659 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

7. William FREEMAN b: Oct 1662 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

8. Prince FREEMAN b: 3 Feb 1665 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

9. Nathaniel FREEMAN b: 20 Mar 1669 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

10. Bennett FREEMAN b: 7 Mar 1671 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

11. Temperance FREEMAN b: Abt 1675 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts


Birth: 1631 Plymouth Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA Death: Sep. 28, 1711 Eastham Barnstable County Massachusetts, USA

Died at age 80. Wife of Maj. John Freeman. Mercy is a grandaughter to Mayflower Passenger, William Brewster. She was born in Plymouth, Massachusetts about 1631. Source: Records of the Mayflower Society, Plymouth, Massachusetts.


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Prence (1600 - 1673)
 Patience Brewster Prence (1600 - 1634)

Spouse:
 John Freeman (1622 - 1719)

Children:
 John Freeman (1651 - 1721)*
 Patience Freeman Paine (1652 - 1745)*
 Thomas Freeman (1653 - 1716)*
 Hannah Freeman Wing (1657 - 1732)*
 Edmond Freeman (1657 - 1719)*
 Mercy Freeman Knowles (1659 - 1745)*
 Hannah Freeman Mayo (1664 - 1743)*
 Nathaniel Freeman (1669 - 1760)*
 Bennett Freeman Paine (1671 - 1716)*

Siblings:
 Thomas Prence*
 Rebecca Prence Freeman (1627 - 1647)*
 Hannah Prence Sparrow (1629 - ____)*
 Marcy Prence Freeman (1631 - 1711)
 Jane Prence Snow (1637 - 1712)**
 Judith Prence Barker Tubbs (1645 - 1738)**
 Sarah Prence Howes (1646 - 1707)**
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Inscription: "Here Lyes Buried Ye Body of Marcy Freeman Wife To Major John Freeman Aged 80 years Dec'd Sept Ye 28th 1711"

 

Burial: Cove Burying Ground Eastham Barnstable County Massachusetts, USA



            
view all 23

Mercy Freeman (Prence)'s Timeline

1631
January 4, 1631
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1631
Mass.
1651
1651
Age 19
Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1653
September 16, 1653
Age 22
Eastham, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1655
October 5, 1655
Age 24
Sandwich, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1655
Age 23
Eastham, Barnstable co, MA
1659
July 15, 1659
Age 28
Eastham, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1662
October 1662
Age 31
Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1665
February 3, 1665
Age 34
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts