Ontonah Mary Arroyah Meese

Is your surname Meese?

Research the Meese family

Ontonah Mary Arroyah Meese's Geni Profile

Records for Ontonah Meese

59,955 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ontonah Mary Arroyah Meese (Wahanganoche)

Also Known As: "Princess of the Potomacs (Patawomeck)"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Potomac, Stafford, Colony of Virginia, British Colonial America
Death: circa 1700 (67-83)
Stafford, Colony of Virginia, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Chief Wahanganoche, King of Patawomke and Ka Okee "Mary" Arroya or Arroyah Wahanganoche, of the Powhatan
Wife of Col. Henry Meese, Sr. and Chief Whipsewwassen Wahanganoche Arroyah
Mother of Anne Redman "Chief's Granddaughter"; Grace Kay; Frances Waugh, 1st of multiple wives; John Meese; Henry Meese, Jr. and 2 others
Sister of Keziah Bryant

Managed by: James Garlen Jr Winningham
Last Updated:

About Ontonah Mary Arroyah Meese

Ontonah Mary Arroyah (Wahanganoche Bryan) Meese (abt. 1625 - abt. 1700)

  • Mary Arroyah Meese formerly Wahanganoche Bryan - WikiTree
  • Born about 1625 in Potomac, Stafford, Colony of Virginiamap
  • Daughter of Wahanganoche Powhatan and [mother unknown]
  • Sister of Keziah Arroyah (Powhatan) Bryant [half], Unknown (Powhatan) Anonymous [half], Ontonah (Powhatan) Meese [half] and Grace (Powhatan) Ashton [half]
  • Wife of Henry Meese — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
  • Descendants descendants
  • Mother of Grace Frizer (Meese) Ashton
  • Died about 1700 in Stafford, Colony of Virginiamap

Colonel Henry Meese and his wife Otnonah "Mary Wahanganoche of Virginia; is this Junky Genealogy?

The Patawomeck Family Of Monteith

My Mayflower Line and other connections by Reba LOGUE McMillan

PER GREYDOVE Reba McMillan added this on 23 Jun 2009 woodswmn9 originally submitted this to HAMILTON Tree on 23 Jan 2009

Col. HENRY MEESE b abt 1630 married MARY WAHANGANOCHE b abt 1645 d ? she was the dau of CHIEF WAHANGANOCHE and also sister to KEZIAH ARROYAH.

http://www.multiwords.de/genealogy/Ja10KeziahArroyah.html

The Wahanganoche Family

https://gedbas.genealogy.net/person/database/50925

My Nativerican Ancestors - Google Sites https://sites.google.com/site/mynativericanancestors

Jul 17, 2014 - Other names mentioned are Mary, Elizabeth, Esther, Peter, Nern-Pe-Nes-Quah ...... The Curtis family traditionally descends from the Patawomeck Indian girl, Ontonah, ... Anne (Meese) Redman, was the daughter of Henry Meese, whose ... Chief Wahanganoche, it is no wonder why the Bryan(t) descendants ...

Patawomeck (Potomac) as of river [Archive] - Searching for Saponi ... Saponitown.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-3765.hm Jun 29, 2008 - 8 posts - ‎3 authors

Henry Meese b abt 1630 m Mary Wahanganoche b abt 1645 d ? she was the dau of Chief Wahanganoche and also sister to Keziah Arroyah. .... Curtis family traditionally descends from the Patawomeck Indian girl, Ontonah, ...

view all 12

Ontonah Mary Arroyah Meese's Timeline

1625
1625
Stafford, Stafford, VA, USA
1625
Potomac, Stafford, Colony of Virginia, British Colonial America
1630
1630
Age 5
Stafford, Stafford County, Virginia, United States
1640
1640
Age 15
Stafford, Virginia, United States
1645
1645
Age 20
1654
1654
Age 29
1700
1700
Age 75
Stafford, Colony of Virginia, British Colonial America
????