Is your surname Cortelyou?

Research the Cortelyou family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pieter Cortelyou (Corteljou)

Also Known As: "Corteljou"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Utrecht, Kings County, New York, United States
Death: April 10, 1767 (97-106)
New Utrecht, Kings County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacques Cortelyou, Sr. and Neeltje Cornelisz Cortelyou
Husband of Diewertje ‘Deborah’ Cortelyou
Father of Dorothy Cotoleau and Cornelis Cortelyou
Brother of Son Cortelyou; Jacques Cortelyou, Jr.; Cornelius Cortelyou; Helena Cortelyou; Marytje “Maria” Van Barkeloo and 2 others

Occupation: Surveyor and sold and bought real estate
Managed by: Duane Harley Roen
Last Updated:

About Pieter Cortelyou

Children of JACQUES CORTELYOU and NEELTJE VAN DUYN: All born New Utrecht NY; Named in administration of Jacques dated 24 July 1693;

4. PIETER, born about 1664-5; died 10 Apr 1757 New Utrecht NY; married about 1691 DEBORAH/DIEWERTJE DEWITT born about 1660; daughter of Peter Jansen DeWitt and Dorothea Volkerts. No doubt gaining education from his father, Pieter is recorded as making surveys and also engaged in purchases and sales of real estate. He travelled extensively doing this work but also maintained one-half of the farm left by his father.


Register in alphabetical order, of the early settlers of Kings County, Long Island, N.Y. by Bergen, Teunis G., 1806-1881. [from old catalog]. Page 76. Archive.Org

Cortelyou or Corteljau, Pieter {/aquesz), b. about 1664; m. prior to Nov. 15, 1694, Diewertje De Wit; d. Apl. 10, 1757. Was a surveyor, and owned and cultivated a part of his father's tract in N. U., taking the oath of allegiance in said town in 1687 as a native. With others of Kings. Co., about 17 10, bought the. Harlington tract in Somerset Co., N. J. Issue: — Neeltje, bp. Nov. 15, 1694, in Br", d. young; Jaques, b. about 1698; Peter, b. Sept. 25, 1699; Cornells, b. Aug. 17, 1701, and set- tled on S. I.; Helena, b. Sept. 21, 1703; Willem, b. Sept. 27, 1705; Maria, b. Aug. 10. 1707, d. young; Dorotea or Deborah, b. Nov. 20, 17 19; and Neeltje, b. Mar. 20, 1712, m. Sept. 29, 1745, Barent Johnson. Signed his name '^Pieter Corteljou."


Family

https://sites.rootsweb.com/~rclarke/page1/manout.htm

4. Divertje <Pieter> DeWitt Cortelyou (Rn=2687), who was born about 1662 and died after 1712 at 50 years of age.

She married 15 November 1694 Pieter <Jacques> Cortelyou (Rn=2077), who was born about 1664 and died 10 April 1757 at New Utrecht, Kings County, New York at 93 years of age, a son of Jacques <Jacques> Cortelyou (Rn=2043) and Neeltje <Cornelis> Van Duyn Cortelyou (Rn=2074).

First Residence - - Bushwick, Kings County, New York. Second Residence - - New Utrecht, Kings County, New York. Source [The Cortelyou Genealogy] Source [William Adriaense Bennett by Kenneth A Bennett 1998 page 159] Source [Early Settlers of Bushwick by Andrew J Provost Junior page 94]

Children of Pieter <Jacques> Cortelyou and Divertje <Pieter> DeWitt were as follows:

  • + 7. i. Dorothea <Pieter> Cortelyou Remsen (Rn=7216), who was born about 1692 and married Rem <Jan> Remsen (Rn=7215).
  • 8. ii. Neeltje <Pieter> Cortelyou was baptized 15 November 1694 and died before 1712).
  • + 9. iii. Jacques <Pieter> Cortelyou (Rn=2689), who was born 06 October 1698 and married Jacomyntje <Aert> Van Pelt Cortelyou (Rn=2697).
  • 10. iv. Pieter <Pieter> Cortelyou (Rn=2690), who was born 25 September 1699 and died 1764 at 64 years of age. He married 18 March 1720 at Reformed Dutch Church, Flatbush, Kings County, New York Neeltje <Aert> Van Pelt Cortelyou (Rn=2698), who was born 12 April 1701 at Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, a daughter of Aert <Teunis> Van Pelt (Rn=3589) and Neeltje <Jan> Van Tuyl Van Pelt (Rn=5988). Source [The American Genealogist: Volume 50 1975 page 213]
  • + 11. v. Cornelis <Pieter> Cortelyou (Rn=7757), who was born 17 August 1701 and married ? <?> ? Cortelyou (Rn=54884).
  • 12. vi. Helena <Pieter> Cortelyou was baptized 21 September 1703 and died young).
  • 13. vii. Willem <Pieter> Cortelyou was baptized 27 September 1705).
  • 14. viii. Maria <Pieter> Cortelyou was baptized 10 August 1707 and died young).
  • + 15. ix. Divertje <Pieter> Cortelyou Voorhees (Rn=8662), who was born November 1709 and married Roelof <Jan> Voorhees (Rn=8661).
  • + 16. x. Neeltje <Pieter> Cortelyou Simonson (Rn=1498), who was born March 1712 and married Isaac <Isaac> Simonson (Rn=28907).

Origins

http://bklyn-genealogy-info.stevemorse.org/Town/Homesteads/Cortelyo...

Jaques Cortelyou came to America in 1652, and was Surveyor General of the Colony in 1657. He represented his town in the Hempstead Convention of 1665, and was Vendue-Master in 1672. He had issue: …

  • Pieter, born about 1664; married before November 15th, 1694, to Diewertje De WIT; died April 10th, 1757. He also owned and cultivated a part of his father's farm at Najack, and was also a surveyor. Of his children we will trace the line of Peter, born September 25th, 1699.

References

view all

Pieter Cortelyou's Timeline

1665
1665
New Utrecht, Kings County, New York, United States
1692
1692
Brooklyn, Kings County, NY, United States
1701
August 17, 1701
Long Island, New York, United States
1767
April 10, 1767
Age 102
New Utrecht, Kings County, New York, United States
????