Pvt. (CSA), Elijah Ladner

Is your surname Ladner?

Research the Ladner family

Pvt. (CSA), Elijah Ladner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pvt. (CSA), Elijah Ladner

Also Known As: "Elijah "Twin" Ladner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bay St. Louis, Hancock County, Mississippi, United States
Death: April 15, 1915 (90)
Oak Grove, Lamar County, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Elijah Ladner Cemetery; Oak Grove, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Carlos Ladner, Sr. and Vianna Anna Ladner
Husband of Martha Bounds Ladner and Lenora Ladner
Father of Asenath Ladnier; William Rankin Ladner; Rankin Ladnier; Matilda (Twin) Ladner; Rutillus (Twin) Ladner and 9 others
Brother of Pvt. Charles Carlos Ladner, Jr., (CSA); Mary Marie Ladner; Samuel Ladner; Jeremiah Ladner; Elisha Ladner and 9 others

Occupation: Co. F, 7th MS Inf., Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pvt. (CSA), Elijah Ladner

Photo & bio credit: Don Ladner at Find A Grave

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=35457178

Elijah was the fifth child of Carlos Ladner and Anna Rester. The Ladner family lived on the Mississippi Gulf Coast.

In the American Civil War (War Between the States), Elijah served as a Private in Company F, 3rd Mississippi Infantry of the Army of the Confederate States of America. He enlisted on June 29,1862 and was discharged on April 26,1865.

Elijah 1st married Martha Bounds on Feb. 6, 1848. Martha died in February 1865. Martha is buried in the Ladnier Cemetery in Stone County, MS.

Children of Elijah Ladner and Martha Bounds:

Asenith Ladner (daughter)

William Rankin Ladner

Matilda Ladner (twin)

Rutillus Ladner (twin)

Albert Ladner

Charles Ephram Ladner

David "Dosson" Ladner

Delphine Ladner

Mary L. Ladner

Jeremiah Ladner

Elijah 2nd married Lenora Wheeler Kelly on May 14, 1866.

Children of Elijah Ladner and Lenora Kelly:

Charles Ladner

Elijah Ladner, Jr. (twin)

Elisha Ladner (twin)

Maria Ladner

Henry Ladner

Elijah was well-liked by many and most people who knew him called him Uncle Elijah. He was, also, known as the "King of Sheep" as he owned approximately 5,000 head.

Elijah died on his 90th birthday (15 April 1915) and is buried in the Ladner-Muckelrath Cemetery at Oak Grove, Lamar County, MS.

The Ladner-Muckelrath Cemetery was originally called the Elijah Ladner Cemetery since Elijah donated the land for the cemetery.

view all 20

Pvt. (CSA), Elijah Ladner's Timeline

1825
April 15, 1825
Bay St. Louis, Hancock County, Mississippi, United States
1849
1849
Harrison, Mississippi, United States
1850
December 1850
Harrison County, MS, United States
1850
1851
22, 1851
Mississippi, United States
22, 1851
Pass Christian, Harrison County, Mississippi, United States
1853
September 20, 1853
Harrison, Mississippi, United States
1854
January 1854
Mississippi, United States
1855
April 9, 1855
Mississippi