Rabbi Yona Frankel Teomim, the "Kikayon DeYonah"

Is your surname Frankel Teomim?

Research the Frankel Teomim family

Rabbi Yona Frankel Teomim, the "Kikayon DeYonah"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rabbi Jonah (Kikayon DeYonah) Frankel Teomim (Teomim), A.B.D. Grodno and then Metz

Hebrew: רשכבה"ג הגאון רבי יונה פרנקל תאומים (תאומים), A.B.D. Grodno and then Metz
Also Known As: "קיקיון דיונה"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czechia (Czech Republic)
Death: April 16, 1669 (72-73)
Metz, Moselle, Grand Est, France
Place of Burial: Metz, Moselle, Grand Est, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Yishaiah Fraenkel-Teomim and Feige Chava Fraenkel-Teomim
Husband of 1st wife Yona Fraenkel Teomim and Beile Frankel-Teomim (Wahl)
Father of 3 Daughters Hakohen; son Yona Fraenkel Teomim; Eidel Karo; Wife of R' Israel Moses Joseph Israel Gordon; Sarah / Sarel Sarel Norden and 8 others
Brother of Chava Teomim; Elka Alkel Weil and Manes Teomim

Occupation: Rabbi of Grodno and Pinsk, Vienna, Nickolsburg & Metz, grand rabbin à Metz, Rabbi in Prague, Rov and Av Beis Din of Nikolsburg, presiding judge, Av Beis Din Nikelsburg, Rav in Nemirov, Lubomel, Belz, Horodna, Pinsk, Metz
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Yona Frankel Teomim, the "Kikayon DeYonah"

https://web.archive.org/web/20071004201110/http://www.yarzheit.com/...

Rabbi Johnah Theomim (1595 - 16 April 1669) was the author of the noted work on Talmudic commentary "Kikayon D'yonah" (edited in Amsterdam 1690 by his son Josua). Johnah Theomim was born in Prague and acted as rabbi in Grodno and Pinsk (Lithuania). In 1648, because of the Chmielnick pogrom, he fled to Vienna, Nikolsburg (Austria), and finally Metz (Lorraine). Died on 16 April 1669 (15th of Nissan, 5429).

"Die Grabschriften des alten Judenfriedhof in Wien" - Dr. Bernhard Wachstein, Band I pg. 481- here he appears as the son of Moses Ahron Theomim.

Author of Kikayon Deyona: http://www.otzar.org/wotzar/book.aspx?101573

haGaon Jona Teomim author of Kikajon De Jona son-in-law of haGaon Meir Wahl

Metz Memorbuch #280 (folio 33a), English Translation: The great scholar, the pious, the illustrious... the man of God, the president of the rabbinical court, Chief Rabbi Jonas Teomim of Prague, who exercised the rabbinate for more than fifty years in the great communities of Nemirov, Lubamla, Belz, Horodno, Pinsk and elsewhere. He trained many of his students, who are now famous scholars. His dialectic dominated his time. When God shook the Jews of the kingdom of Poland by uninterrupted misfortunes, and they were subjected to exile and vicissitudes, the dove flew to Vienna, where the most illustrious Rabbi Cheftel Levi reigned... son of Rabbi Isaie, as well as the illustrious and subtle Rabbi Hechel... From there he came to Metz where he found a refuge... he was invited to Posen and did not want to go there, because here he could teach in peace. He left a rich legacy, his book entitled "The Terebinth of Jonah" where subtleties abound..." Died and buried on the first day of Passover 5429 [16 April 1669]

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)


GEDCOM Note

Source : David Solomon.

GEDCOM Note

About הרב יונה פרנקל תאומים, ה"קיקיון דיונה" (עברית)

הגאון מו"ה יונה תאומים ז"ל אב"ד הורודנא ומיץ וניקלשפורג. מחבר ספר קיקיון דיונה על הש"ס. גאון מופלא, מרביץ תורה לאלפים. נפטר טז' ניסן תכ"ט.

יחוסו של הגאון בעל קיקיון דיונה ז"ל נדפס בספר עין יעקב דפוס אמסטרדם אשר הובא לבית הדפוס ע"י בנו הרב הגאון מו"ה יצחק פרענקיל והובא יחוסו עד רש"י ז"ל כי הוא היה נין ונכד להרב הגאון מהר"י פאדווא ומהר"ם פדווא ז"ל, ונכד הגאון מהרש"ל ויחוסו של הגאון מהרש"ל ז"ל הובא בשו"ת שלו עד רש"י ז"ל. נצמח מהתנא ר' יוחנן הסנדלר. דור עשירי מר"ג הזקן עד מלכות בית דוד. (הקדמת תפארת שלמה על התורה)

(ע"פ אילן היוחסין של הלל גולדשטוף).

גאון הגאונים רשכבה"ג,אב"ד הורדנא,ניקלשבורג,פינסק,ותופס ישיבה בווינה ובסוף אב"ד מיץ

מזרע יונה הנביא אשר ע"כ מכונה קיקינוס

,מתוך הספר:: זרע קודש מצבתה(רובין, אשר ישעיה)עמוד:28

view all 24

Rabbi Yona Frankel Teomim, the "Kikayon DeYonah"'s Timeline

1596
1596
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1620
1620
1620
1625
1625
1635
1635
Krakow, Poland
1635
Libertov, Poland
1635
Krakow, Poland
1635
Krakow, Poland
1651
1651
Zolkow, Poland