Rebecca (Chipman) Browne - Best [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Is your surname Browne - Best?

Research the Browne - Best family

Rebecca (Chipman) Browne - Best [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rebecca Browne - Best (Chipman)

Also Known As: "Rebecca Browne", "Rebecca Best", "Rebecca CHIPPENHAM", "Rebecca CHIPPERHAM"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: August 31, 1818 (47-48)
Evans Head, Richmond Valley Council, New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Browne, Convict and John Best [Convict "Friendship" 1788]

Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator - Au...
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Rebecca (Chipman) Browne - Best [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Rebecca CHIPMAN (aka CHIPPENHAM / CHIPPERHAM) was born c1770 England

Rebecca was convicted of stealing and sentenced to 7 years transportation. She arrived in Sydney Cove on "Neptune" on 28/6/1790

Rebecca married John BROWNE on 10/6/1791 at St Johns, Parramatta

Rebecca was sent to Norfolk Island

Rebecca had a relationship with John BEST (married 16/6/1817 Castlereagh)

Rebecca died 31/8/1819 at Evan, NSW

LINKS

view all

Rebecca (Chipman) Browne - Best [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Timeline

1770
1770
England, United Kingdom
1818
August 31, 1818
Age 48
Evans Head, Richmond Valley Council, New South Wales, Australia