Is your surname Pardoe?

Research the Pardoe family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rebecca Pardoe (George)

Also Known As: "Lewis", "Perdue"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charles City County, Virginia
Death: November 1695 (50-59)
Isle of Wight County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. John George and Jane George
Wife of Thomas Lewis and Philip Pardoe
Mother of Joyce Brantley; John Lewis; Sarah Dadway; Elizabeth Pardoe and Philip Pardoe
Sister of Sarah Peddington and Isaac George

Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Rebecca Pardoe

Daughter of John George & Jane. Jane was born about 1605 in Tillingham, Essex, England and died in 1642 - Isle of Wight Co, VA


Rebecca George1

  • F, #10153, b. circa 1630
  • Birth* circa 1630 Rebecca George was born circa 1630.1 [SIC: Marty Grant has circa 1640]
  • Marriage* Rebecca George married Thomas Lewis.1
  • Marriage* Rebecca George married (?) Pardoe.2
  • Birth of Daughter circa 1660 Her daughter Joyce Lewis was born circa 1660 at Isle of Wight County, Virginia, USA.1
  • Birth of Son circa 1660 Her son John Lewis was born circa 1660.2
  • (Witness) Probate 9 August 1670 Rebecca George witnessed the probate of the estate of Thomas Lewis on 9 August 1670 at Isle of Wight County, Virginia, USA.3
  • (Witness) Probate 24 October 1670 Rebecca George witnessed the probate of the estate of Thomas Lewis on 24 October 1670 at Isle of Wight County, Virginia, USA.3
  • Birth of Son circa 1675 Her son Phillip Pardoe was born circa 1675.2
  • Birth of Daughter circa 1675 Her daughter Elizabeth Pardoe was born circa 1675.2
  • (Parent) Will 1 October 1692 John Lewis named Rebecca George as mother in his will on 1 October 1692 at Isle of Wight County, Virginia, USA.2

notes

From http://www.martygrant.com/genealogy/george/george-john.htm#Sarah_Ge...

Rebecca George (c1640-aft 1695) Rebecca George was born ca 1640 (an educated guess), either in Charles City County or possibly in Isle of Wight County, Virginia.

She married Thomas Lewis who died before 9 Aug 1670 in Isle of Wight County.  Rebecca then married Phillip Pardoe sometime shortly afterwards.

Phillip Pardoe was dead by 6 Apr 1678.

Rebecca George Lewis Pardoe was still alive as of November 1695, assuming she was the "poor widow Perdue of Isle of Wight" mentioned in the Will of Col. John Lear, of Nansemond County (who had married her step-mother Ann.)

Timeline Date Event Principal

  • circa 1630 Birth Rebecca George1
  • Marriage Rebecca George1
  • Marriage Rebecca George2
  • circa 1660 Birth of Daughter Joyce Lewis1
  • circa 1660 Birth of Son John Lewis2
  • 9 August 1670 Probate Thomas Lewis3
  • 24 October 1670 Probate Thomas Lewis3
  • circa 1675 Birth of Son Phillip Pardoe2
  • circa 1675 Birth of Daughter Elizabeth Pardoe2

Family 1 Thomas Lewis b. circa 1630 Marriage* Rebecca George married Thomas Lewis.1

Children

  • Joyce Lewis+1 b. circa 1660, d. between 1685 and 1754
  • John Lewis2 b. circa 1660, d. between 1 October 1692 and 9 December 1692

Family 2 (?) Pardoe b. circa 1630

Marriage* Rebecca George married (?) Pardoe.2

Children

  • Phillip Pardoe2 b. circa 1675
  • Elizabeth Pardoe2 b. circa 1675

Last Edited 16 July 2010 Citations

  • [S315] "Patrick J McCann Jr (626 Monssen Dr., Dallas, Texas 75224, e-mail address) to Margaret Wayne Bernard", Date: Sun, 22 Feb 2004 14:14:13 -0600, Subject: Re: Louise Gaskin. Held by Richard Tonsing (4742 Bamboo Way, Fair Oaks, Sacramento County, California, USA).
  • [S1862] Ancestry.com, "Virginia Land, Marriage, and Probate Records, 1639-1850," [database online], 2004, Provo, Utah, http://www.Ancestry.com, held by Ancestry.Com, MyFamily.com, Inc., 575 Howard St, San Francisco, San Francisco County, California, USA. Original data: Chalkley, Lyman. Chronicles of the Scotch-Irish Settlement in Virginia, 1745-1800. Extracted from the Original Court Records of Augusta County. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1965. Originally published in 1912. Crozier, William Armstrong, ed. Virginia County Records - Spotsylvania County Records, 1721-1800. Being transcriptions from the original files at the County Court House of wills, deeds, administrators' and guardians' bonds, marriage licenses, and lists of revolutionary pensioners. New York, NY: Fox, Duffield & Co., 1905. The will abstracts for Isle of Wight and Norfolk counties were taken from microfilmed copies of the original Will Books. Some of these records may be found at the Family History Library as well as other libraries and archives. The originals may be found at the appropriate county courthouses. For individual sources please see the Notes section listed with each record, 2-320.
  • [S1862] Ancestry.com, "Virginia Land, Marriage, and Probate, 1639-1850," [database online], 2004, Book_Date: 2-25.
  • http://www.martygrant.com/genealogy/george/george-john.htm


            
view all

Rebecca Pardoe's Timeline

1640
1640
Charles City County, Virginia
1660
1660
Isle of Wright County, VA
1670
1670
Isle of Wight County, Virginia
1675
1675
Virginia
1695
November 1695
Age 55
Isle of Wight County, Virginia
????
????