Robert FitzWalter, of Windsor, Sheriff Of Norfolk

Is your surname FitzWalter?

Research the FitzWalter family

Robert FitzWalter, of Windsor, Sheriff Of Norfolk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert FitzWalter

Also Known As: "Robert fitz Walter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Horsford, St. Faith's, Norfolk, England (United Kingdom)
Death: 1130 (55-65)
Hereford, Norfolk, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of Walter FitzOtho, Castellan of Windsor and Beatrice de Offley
Husband of Sybil Fitz Walter and Aveline de Hesdin
Father of William FitzRobert de Windsor of Little Easton, Lord of Hastings (sui uxoris); Margaret de St. Clair; Roger de Cheney (de Chesney ); John de Cheney (de Chesney ); Simon de Cheney and 3 others
Brother of William FitzWalter, Constable of Windsor, Keeper of Windsor Forest; Maurice FitzWalter; Gerald FitzWalter Constable of Pembroke; Walter FitzWalter de Windsor and Delicia (FitzOtho)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert FitzWalter, of Windsor, Sheriff Of Norfolk

"Obtained Domesday fief of Walter the Deacon, including Little Easton. Dead 1135." (J.H. Round, The Origin of the FitzGeralds (1902), The Ancestor, No. 2, p. 98). He is listed as son of Walter FitzOther of Windsor.

-----------------------

The biography on William de Chesney, Sheriff on wikepedia gives this: Robert FitzWalter de Windsor, Sheriff of Norfolk and Sybil de Chesney, and a younger brother of John de Chesney.[2] Sybil was the daughter of Ralph de Chesney.[3] Robert fitzWalter was lord of Horsford in Norfolk,[2] which was originally held by Walter de Caen, Robert's father.

I am not sure but I feel that  the information given  linking him  as being the son of  [Walter de Caen, Lord of Sibton Walter de Caen, Lord of Sibton]  is wrong -  but  this will keep the link viable  just in case proof is found that this association is correct.and  someone else has linke Walter de Cane and being the father of   [Sir Ralph de Chesney, I Ralph de Chesney (de Quesnay), l, Sir]

= = = = = =

The connection ot Walter de Caen being his father is found as such:

...Sybil, daughter of Ralf I, married Robert fitz Walter, son of Walter de Caen, a Domesday tenant. Sybil and Robert seem to have had at least five sons :

  • Roger, who died without heirs.
  • John, the sheriff of Norfolk, who died in 1146, also childless.
  • William de Caisneto, to whom we will return later.
  • Elias.
  • 'Peter.

After the death of Sybil, Robert fitz Walter married Aveline, daughter of Ernulf de Hesdin and widow of Alan fitz Flaald, by whom she was ancestress of the Stewarts of Scotland and the Fitz-Alans of Arundel.By Aveline Robert had a daughter Margaret, ‘who married Hamo de St. Clair, and apparently a son Simonde Norwich, who was also called ‘ de Oaisneto,’ although_ there was no Ohesney blood in his veins... pg. 26 of the SUSSEX DOMESDAY TENANTS. IV. THE FAMILY or CHESNEY OR CHEYNEY.BY L. F. SALZMAN, F.S.A.

= = = =

He was also called Robert fitz Walter. He married Sibyl (?) before 1136.

See {"My Lines" from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA and index page

= = = = = = =

Robert FITZROGER (2° B. Warkworth)

  • Born: 1168, Clavering, Essex, England
  • Died: AFT 1214, Clavering, Northumberland, England
  • Father: Roger FITZRICHARD (1° B. Warkworth)
  • Mother: Alice De VERE (B. Warkworth/B.Rayleigh)
  • Married: Margaret (Margery) De CHENEY ABT 1185, Norwich, Norfolk, England
  • Children:
  • 1. John FITZROBERT (3° B. Warkworth)
  • 2. Alice FITZROBERT

http://opendomesday.org/place/TG1915/horsford/

http://opendomesday.org/place/SO5139/hereford/




Not to be confused with later, more famous Robert FitzWalters. Not connected with the de Clare family.

Sheriff of Norfolk, temp. Henry I. It is said that his descendants, including a son William who was Sheriff of Norfolk after him, adopted his wife's family name of de Chesney/Cheney.

view all 13

Robert FitzWalter, of Windsor, Sheriff Of Norfolk's Timeline

1070
1070
Horsford, St. Faith's, Norfolk, England (United Kingdom)
1102
1102
Little Easton, Essex, England
1110
1110
1111
1111
1113
1113
1122
1122
1124
1124
1130
1130
Age 60
Hereford, Norfolk, England (United Kingdom)