Roseanna Juliana (Abrahams) Nichols [Free Settler "Lady Penrhyn" "Prince of Wales" 1788]

Is your surname Nichols?

Research the Nichols family

Roseanna Juliana (Abrahams) Nichols [Free Settler "Lady Penrhyn" "Prince of Wales" 1788]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Roseanna Juliana Nichols (Abrahams)

Also Known As: "Rosannah Julian", "Rosanna Julian", "Rosanna Nicholas", "Rosanna Stuart", "Rosanna Stewart"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Death: April 11, 1837 (50)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of {unknown} Julian and Esther Juliana (Abrahams) Julian - Johnston [Convict "Prince of Wales" "Lady Penrhyn" 1788]
Wife of Isaac Nichols [Convict "Admiral Barrington" 1791] and James Stuart / Stewart
Mother of Isaac Nichols; George Robert Nichols and Charles Hamilton Nichols
Half sister of George Johnston; Robert Johnston; Julia Johnston; David Johnston; Isabella Johnston, infant and 2 others

Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator - Au...
Last Updated:

About Roseanna Juliana (Abrahams) Nichols [Free Settler "Lady Penrhyn" "Prince of Wales" 1788]

Rosanna/Roseanna ABRAHAMS was born 18/3/1787 in London whilst her mother Esther ABRAHAMS was awaiting trial and transportation to Australia. Her father is believed to be JULIAN

She arrived in Sydney Cove on the 26/1/1788 on "Lady Penrhyn" or "Prince of Wales"

In 1805 she married Isaac NICHOLS and then in 1820 she married James STUART/STEWART

It is believed that she died in 1840.



http://australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I72946&ged=purne...
https://lynnesheritage.wordpress.com/tag/julian/
http://www.convictrecords.com.au/convicts/nicholls/isaac/98797

view all

Roseanna Juliana (Abrahams) Nichols [Free Settler "Lady Penrhyn" "Prince of Wales" 1788]'s Timeline

1787
March 17, 1787
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1807
April 10, 1807
1809
1809
1811
1811
1837
April 11, 1837
Age 50