Is your surname Merwin?

Research the Merwin family

Sarah Merwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sarah Merwin (Platt)

Also Known As: "Beach"
Birthdate: (33)
Birthplace: Tring, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Platt, Deacon of Bovington and Mary Platt (Wood)
Wife of Thomas Beach Jr and Miles Merwin
Mother of Sarah Lyon; John Beach; Mary Beach; Samuel Beach; Zophar Beach and 3 others
Sister of Mary Whitmore; Deacon John Platt, Sr.; Capt. Isaac Platt; Samuel Platt; Epenetus Platt, I and 5 others

Managed by: Zachary William Martinez
Last Updated:

About Sarah Merwin

Sarah (Platt) Beach was admitted to full communion in the First Congregational Church of Milford on May 3, 1663. The following year, on September 4, 1664, she caused at least two, if not all of her children by her late husband to be baptized. She remarried, as noted, Miles Merwin in 1665, bore him four daughters, and died on March 15, 1670


SARAH (Platt) BEACH MERWIN. Birth: 1636 Tring, England Death: May 15, 1670 Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA

Sarah daughter of Richard FAG#36015769 and Mary (Wood) Platt FAG#38653402. She was baptized 11 September 1636 at Ware, Hertfordshire, England. She came to New England with her parents in 1638. Her first husband was Thomas Beech (son of John)whom she married in 1658 at Milford, CT. Her second husband was Miles Merwin whom she married about 1664/65 at Milford. Sarah died from complications of the birth of her twins, Deborah and Daniel, who were born 24 April 1670. She was buried in Milford cemetery where no headstone remains. See her memorial at Milford cemetery FAG#35367262.


Family links:

Spouses:
 Miles Merwin (1623 - 1697)
 Thomas Beach (1613 - 1662)*

Children:
 Deborah Merwin Burwell (1670 - 1706)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Founders Cemetery Memorial Site Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: B Freed Record added: Jun 24, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 38693186

Children of SARAH PLATT and MILES MERWIN are:

20. vii. MARTHA5 MERWIN, b. 23 Jan 1666. 21. viii. MARY MERWIN, b. 23 Jan 1666. 22. ix. HANNAH MERWIN, b. 15 Nov 1667; d. 20 Oct 1740. 23. x. DEBORAH MERWIN, b. 24 Apr 1670; d. 10 Oct 1706.

	xi.	 	DANIEL MERWIN, b. 24 Apr 1670; d. Died young.

Source:

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/p/o/p/Sandra-Popiel/BOOK-0001/0345-0002.html

view all 19

Sarah Merwin's Timeline

1636
September 11, 1636
Tring, Hertfordshire, England
September 11, 1636
Ware, Hertfordshire, England
September 11, 1636
Ware,Hertford,England
September 11, 1636
Ware, Herts, England
1653
March 1, 1653
Age 16
Milford, New Haven, CT
1655
October 19, 1655
Age 19
Milford, New Haven Colony
1657
December 27, 1657
Age 21
Milford, New Haven, CT
1660
June 5, 1660
Age 23
Milford, New Haven, CT