Is your surname Tenney?

Research the Tenney family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Thomas Tenney

Also Known As: "Thomas Tenny"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fraisthorpe, East Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: February 20, 1700 (80-88)
Bradford, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Old Cem, Bradford, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Tenney, Sr and Ursula Tenney
Husband of Ann Tenney; Ann Tenney and Elizabeth Parratt
Father of Deacon John C Tenney; Deacon John C. Tenney; Howard Tenney; Hannah Johnson; Leroy Tenney and 10 others
Brother of John Tenney; Deacon William Tenney of Rowley; Elizabeth Wilmot; Robert Tenney and Edward Tenney

Occupation: arrived December 1638 from Yorkshire, Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Thomas Tenney

Came to America in 1638

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=19303289&ref=wvr

Thomas came to America in 1638 at Salem, Mass., aboard the "John" from London, and settled in Rowley, with his wife Ann. Ann died in 1657. Their children: John Tenney; Hannah; Mercy; Thomas II; James and Daniel; all born in Rowley, Essex, MA. His second wife was Elizabeth Parrat, a widow. They had no known children. Thomas is buried in the Old Cemetery in Bradford, MA. The first settlement at Bradford used this old cemetery, and it was the only one until the East parish (now Groveland) cemetery was opened in 1723.



Immigration: 1638 to Salem, MA

Occupation: Ensign, Marshall


GEDCOM Source

@R-1561662008@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,60525::0 1,60525::92394423

GEDCOM Source

@R-1561662008@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,60525::0 1,60525::92394423

GEDCOM Source

@R-1561662008@ U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,60525::0 1,60525::92394423


view all 26

Thomas Tenney's Timeline

1615
June 25, 1615
Fraisthorpe, East Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
June 25, 1615
Great Limber, Lincolnshire, England, (Present UK)
1638
December 1638
Age 23
Salem, Mass
1640
December 14, 1640
Rowley, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1640
1642
March 15, 1642
Rowley, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1642
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1644
June 17, 1644
Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts
June 17, 1644