Wólf Lejzor Baumfeld

Ostrowiec County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Wolf Lejzor Baumfeld

Yiddish: וואָלף לייזר באמפעלד, Hebrew: זְאֵב לייזר באומפלד
Also Known As: "Wulfa Lejzora Baumfelda per Kielce Polish archives documents"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ostrowiec, Ostrowiec County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
Death: March 10, 1913 (38-47)
Warszawa, Warszawa, mazowieckie, Poland (Complications of an appendix illness)
Place of Burial: Warszawa, Warszawa, mazowieckie, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Kielman Baumfeld and Dwora Baumfeld (Ajzenman)
Husband of Blima Cywiia Baumfeld (Kacelenbogen)
Father of Isidoro Baumfeld; Moyses Baumfeld; Josef Baumfeld; Pedro Baumfeld; Aron Wolf Baumfeld and 1 other
Brother of Dawid Baumfeld and Ioche Baumfeld

Occupation: Merchant / businesses owner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Wólf Lejzor Baumfeld

Gisele G., Wólf's great grandaughter notes: According to his son Pedro, Wólf had two businesses: first was a (ready-made and haberdashery) clothing store; and the second was of jewelry and silver, at Ostrowiec main square (I assume Rynek street, where the family also lived).

Wólf was a follower of the greatest area Rabbi, "Der Guerrer Rebe", of Matszwiewitz family from Warsaw. He was a disciple of the greatest rabbi around, Yehud Ben Laiva, a "great Cohen" who died of illness in WW1.

Wólf became ill of the appendix and "traveled all Europe to try and cure it including Karlisbaad and Marinbaad". Died of complications of this appendix illness. As he's buried in the Jewish Cemetery of Warsaw, I assume he has also died in the city.

Pedro stated Wólf died in 1912 at age 42, but online records show March 10, 1913 as his death date.

Wólf is buried in Okopowa cemetery at Warsaw, Poland - sector 75 row 3 number 47 ( Per http://cemetery.jewish.org.pl/id_81837/info/ ) This Cemetery was one of the few not destroyed by the Nazis.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marriage record on JRI-Poland:

Surname Given Name Year Type Akta

BUMFELD Wulf Lejzor 1893 M 39 39 KACELENBOGEN Blima Ciwiia 1893 M 39

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

When searching for additional records including birth certificate, look into Leiser being short for "Eliezer". Below variations in Jewish Given Names for reference:

Anglicized Name | Transliterated Hebrew | Transliterated Yiddish | Polish Name(s) | Hebrew

Eliezer | Eliezer | Elieyzer/Leyzer | Lejzor | אֱלִיעֶזֶר

view all

Wólf Lejzor Baumfeld's Timeline

1870
1870
Ostrowiec, Ostrowiec County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
1899
1899
Ostrowiec, Ostrowiec County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
1904
June 29, 1904
Ostrowiec, Ostrowiec County, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
1913
March 10, 1913
Age 43
Warszawa, Warszawa, mazowieckie, Poland
1913
Age 43
Warszawa, Warszawa, mazowieckie, Poland
????
????
????
????