Walter Stewart , 1st Lord Blantyre

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Walter Stewart , 1st Lord Blantyre's Geni Profile

Records for Walter Stewart

9,039,569 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Walter Stewart, Lord Blantyre

Also Known As: "Commendator of Blantyre"
Birthdate:
Death: March 8, 1616
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Stewart of Minto, Provost of Glasgow and Lady Margaret Stewart, Countess Atholl
Husband of Nichola Somerville
Father of James Stewart; Anne Stewart; Sir William Stewart, 2nd Lord Blantyre and Dr. Walter Stuart
Brother of Janet Stewart and Agnes Wallace
Half brother of Robert Stewart; John Stewart and Sir Matthew Stewart of Minto

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Walter Stewart , 1st Lord Blantyre

WALTER, LORD BLANTYRE (aka WALTER STEWARD)

Walter Stewart is the son of Sir John Stewart of Minto. On 4 December 1570, in company with Sir John's brother Mr. Adam Stewart, Walter Stewart witnessed a charter by which Sir John confirmed that he had sold certain lands in Glasgow to Michael Barde, citizen of Glasgow, and his wife Margaret Smyth. Glasgow Protocols, VI, Henry Gibsone's Protocols, 1528-73, protocol number 1714 on p. 41

On 15 April 1571 Walter Stewart, son of Sir John Stewart of Minto, provost of Glasgow, in company with Mr. Adam Stewart in Allantoun, brother of Sir John, witnessed a charter by which Sir John confirmed he has sold certain land adjacent to Garngadhill to John Fleming, merchant in Glasgow, and his wife Margaret Anderson. Glasgow Protocols, VI, Henry Gibsone's Protocols, 1528-73, protocol number 1748 on p. 53

Biographical Account

Walter Stewart (d. 1617), 1st Lord Blantyre, was a Scottish nobleman.

Educated with James VI under George Buchanan, he was prior of Blantyre, Keeper of the Privy Seal of Scotland from 1582 to 1596, an Extraordinary Lord of Session from 1593, an "Octavian" from 1596, Lord High Treasurer of Scotland from 1596 to 1599. He was imprisoned and compelled to resign by James VI in 1599. He was a commissioner for union with England in 1604. He was created Lord Blantyre, in the Peerage of Scotland in 1606.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=maclaren&id=I40996

http://books.google.com/books?id=9lNmAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA81&lpg=PA81&dq=%22Walter+Stewart%22+of+Minto+Christian+Crawford&source=bl&ots=oQsm8-Fmof&sig=cOKeKw8pRHb1wrWlc5TgtJAEzQU&hl=en&sa=X&ei=om78T4vNO4-o8gTl4IToBg&ved=0CD0Q6AEwAjgK#v=onepage&q=%22Walter%20Stewart%22%20of%20Minto%20Christian%20Crawford&f=false

Links

sources

  1. [S452] #21 The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct, or Dormant (1910), Cokayne, George Edward (main author) and Vicary Gibbs (added author), (New edition. 13 volumes in 14. London: St. Catherine Press,1910-), vol. 2 p. 93, 93 fn. (b), 183.
  2. [S452] #21 The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct, or Dormant (1910), Cokayne, George Edward (main author) and Vicary Gibbs (added author), (New edition. 13 volumes in 14. London: St. Catherine Press,1910-), vol. 2 p. 183.
  3. [S452] #21 The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct, or Dormant (1910), Cokayne, George Edward (main author) and Vicary Gibbs (added author), (New edition. 13 volumes in 14. London: St. Catherine Press,1910-), vol. 2 p. 164; vol. 3 p. 253.
view all

Walter Stewart , 1st Lord Blantyre's Timeline