Yerahmiel Meir Bursztyn

Is your surname Bursztyn?

Research the Bursztyn family

Yerahmiel Meir Bursztyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Yerahmiel Meir Bursztyn

Hebrew: ירחמיאל מאיר בורשטין
Also Known As: "Rachmil Majer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Różan, Mazovia, Poland
Death: September 24, 1997 (87)
Tel Aviv, Israel (Pneumonia)
Place of Burial: שורה 13, חלקה 13, Yarkon Cemetery of the DAN region, Petah Tikva, Central Region, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Reb Avraham Baruch Bursztyn, הי״ד and Chaya [Chaja] Ester Bursztyn, הי״ד
Husband of Hanna Bursztyn (Gogol)
Father of Yigal Burstein; Private and Ester (Etti) Burstein
Brother of Hena-Nechama Topola; Benjamin Bursztyn, הי״ד; Moshe (Mosze) Bursztyn, הי״ד; Yechiel (Chil) Bursztyn, הי״ד; Israel (Srul) Bursztyn, הי״ד and 3 others

Occupation: (colloquial) painter
תאריך לידה עברי: א' ניסן ה׳תרע"א
תאריך פטירה עברי: כ״ב אלול ה׳תשנ״ז
Managed by: Yigal Burstein
Last Updated:

About Yerahmiel Meir Bursztyn

Yerachmiel (Rachmil) Bursztyn was born in Rozan, Poland in April, 1910. Founder and active member of "Hashomer Hadati" in his home town, a "Mizrachi" Zionist youth organization in Poland. At the age of 24, emigrated to Eretz Israel (Palestine) on April 22, 1934 on the ship "Polonya" through the port of Jaffa, and settled in Tel Aviv. Married Hanna (Gogol) on May 21, 1935 ל"ג בעומר), תרצ"ה). Citizen of Palestine (Naturalization): July 10, 1941.

His large family in Poland, including both his parents and his 8 siblings and their family members were all murdered by the Nazis and their local supporters in German occupied Poland and Belarus in the Holocaust, during WWII. Only 3 nieces (Dinah, Sarah & Rachel) and 2 nephews (Itchei & Chilka) all children of his eldest sister Hena Nechama Toploa, survived the Holocaust in Russia & China) and emigrated to the USA after WWII.

In Tel Aviv, Yerachmiel served as member of the committee "Vaad Yotsei Rozhan" in Israel, and helped to absorb his hometown holocaust survivors and refugees who emigrated to Israel after WWII and the establishment of the State of Israel in 1948.

Yerahmiel and Hanna had 3 children (Yigal, Doron Baruch and Etti), 8 grandchildren (Assaf, Itai, Yael; Johny, Yuval, Uri, Yotam & Roni) and 3 great-grandchildren (Avia, Dana, Neta) by 1997. Yerahmiel passed away at the age of 87 (September 24, 1997) and is buried in Hayarkon Cemetery of Tel Aviv.

About ירחמיאל מאיר בורשטין (עברית)

נפטר ביום כ"ב אלול תשנ"ז ונקבר בבית העלמין ירקון בת"א, גוש 14, אזור 1, שורה 13, חלקה 13

view all 12

Yerahmiel Meir Bursztyn's Timeline

1910
April 10, 1910
Różan, Mazovia, Poland
1914
1914
- 1926
Age 3
Rozhan, Poland
1934
1934
- 1978
Age 23
Tel Aviv, Israel
1952
October 1, 1952
Tel Aviv, 12 of Tishrei TashYag, Israel