Zachary Taylor Sr.

Is your surname Taylor?

Research the Taylor family

Zachary Taylor Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Zachary Taylor

17,390,239 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Zachary Taylor, Sr.

Also Known As: "Zachary Taylor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Previously King & Queen County, Caroline County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Orange County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Rapidan, Culpeper County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of James Taylor, II and Martha Taylor
Husband of Elizabeth Taylor; Esther Jones Taylor and Stella Pickett Taylor
Father of Frances Taylor; Henry Taylor; Capt. Zachary Taylor; William Taylor; Robert Taylor and 18 others
Brother of Elizabeth Taylor; Charles Taylor; Frances Thompson Madison; Colonel James Taylor III; Margaret Tinsley and 9 others
Half brother of Margaret Polk

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Zachary Taylor Sr.

Zachary Taylor, Sr.

Born: 17 Apr 1707, Orange Co., VA 660

Marriage: Elizabeth Lee

Children:

  1. Zachary Taylor, II 1735-1815
  2. Hancock Taylor 1736-
  3. Elizabeth (Taylor) Bell 1740-
  4. Richard Taylor 1744-1829

Died: After 1767 660

Zachary married Elizabeth Lee, daughter of Hancock Lee and Sarah Allerton. (Elizabeth Lee was born about 1709 in Northumberland Co., VA 660.)


Military Service: BET 1776 AND 1781 private 7th Virginia Regiment, Rev. War


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18539956

Birth: Apr. 17, 1707 Rapidan Culpeper County Virginia, USA Death: Mar. 1, 1768 Rapidan Culpeper County Virginia, USA

Zachary married first to Esther Jones, by whom he had a son, Zachary Taylor Jr., born in 1735.

He married second to Elizabeth Lee, by whom he had two sons, Richard Taylor in 1744 and Hancock Taylor, whose birth year is unknown.

Richard Taylor is buried in the Zachary Taylor National Cemetery in Louisville, Kentucky.

Meadow Farm Estate was built for Zachary by his father, James in the 1720's.

  • **********************

Zachary Taylor B. 1707 D. 1768 Name: Zachary Taylor Birth: 17 APR 1707 in Rapidan, Orange County, Virginia Death: 1 MAR 1768 in Rapidan, Orange County, Virginia Age 60 years of age. Burial: MAR 1768 Meadow Farm Cemetery, Orange, Virginia Father: JAMES TAYLOR b: 14 MAR 1673/74 in Accomack, Accomack Co., VA Mother: MARTHA THOMPSON b: 1679 in Carlisle, England, U.K. Marriage 1 Elizabeth (was a Twin)Lee b: 25 MAY 1709 in Westmoreland County, Virginia Married: 23 FEB 1734 in Rapidan,Orange County, VA 4 children Zachary b. 1735 Hancock b: 1738 in Orange Co., VA died in KY Elizabeth Lee Taylor b: 1740 in Orange County, Virginia

Richard LIEUTENANT COLONEL Taylor b: 3 Apr 1741 in Orange County, Virginia Marriage 2 ESTHER JONES BLACKBURN TAYLOR b: in Rapidan, Orange County, Virginia Married: 1750 in Orange County, Virginia, Colonies Children 1.. William Taylor b: 19 DEC 1750 in Albemarle Co., Virginia 2.. Ezekiel Taylor b: ABT 1752 in , Orange, Virginia, Colonies 3.. Zachariah Taylor b: ABT 1756 4.. Jeremiah Taylor b: ABT 1758 in , Orange, Virginia, Colonies 5.. Nancy Taylor b: ABT 1760 in , Orange, Virginia 6.. Rebecca Taylor b: ABT 1762 in , Orange, Virginia


Family links:

Parents:
 James Taylor (1675 - 1729)
 Martha Thompson Taylor (1679 - 1762)

Spouse:
 Elizabeth Lee Taylor (1709 - 1753)*

Children:
 Zachariah Taylor (1735 - 1815)*
 Elizabeth Taylor Bell (1740 - ____)*
 Richard Lee Taylor (1744 - 1829)*

Siblings:
 Frances Taylor Madison (1700 - 1761)*
 James Taylor (1703 - 1784)*
 Zachary Taylor (1707 - 1768)*
 Zachary Taylor (1707 - 1768)
 George Taylor (1711 - 1792)*
 Erasmus Taylor (1715 - 1794)*

Inscription: IN MEMORY OF THE FIRST MASTER AND MISTRESS OF MEADOWFARM WHO ARE BURIED HERE

ZACHARY TAYLOR ELIZABETH LEE 1707 – 1768 1709 – 1753 SON OF JAMES TAYLOR II DAUGHTER OF HANCOCK LEE OF BLOOMSBURY – KNIGHT OF DITCHLEY AND GRAND – OF THE GOLDEN HORSESHOE DAUGHTER OF RICHARD LEE

THEY WERE THE GRANDPARENTS OF PRESIDENT ZACHARY TAYLOR THE GREAT AUNT AND UNCLE OF PRESIDENT JAMES MADISON THE GREAT GRANDPARENTS OF SARA KNOX TAYLOR – WIFE OF PRESIDENT JEFFERSON DAVIS OF THE CONFEDERACY


Burial: Taylor Family Cemetery (Meadow Farm Estate) Orange Orange County Virginia, USA


Created by: Paul Taylor "Moochie" Record added: Mar 21, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 18539956

view all 30

Zachary Taylor Sr.'s Timeline

1707
April 17, 1707
Caroline County, Virginia, United States
1719
January 27, 1719
Age 11
Providence, Rhode Island, USA
1725
1725
Age 17
Orange Co, VA
1735
February 27, 1735
Age 27
Rapidan, Orange County, Virginia
1736
1736
Age 28
Orange County, Virginia
1738
1738
Age 30
Armaugh, Ulster, Ire
1740
1740
Age 32
1740
Age 32
Orange County, Province of Virginia
1743
1743
Age 35