Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

New Zealand Disasters: Mount Erebus Aircraft Crash (28 November 1979)

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Richard John McKendry (1946 - 1979)
    On the morning of 28 November 1979, Air New Zealand Flight TE901 left Mangere airport, Auckland, for an 11-hour return sightseeing flight to Antarctica. At 12.49 p.m. (NZST), the aircraft crashed into ...
  • Linda Emily Worth (1905 - 1979)
    Linda Worth was the daughter of William Hope DeRenzy and Hariett DeRenzy (nee Nadan), and the wife of Charles Worth. She was travelling with her friend, Lady Helen Robb. On the morning of 28 November ...
  • Hamako Yanagisawa (1912 - 1979)
    On the morning of 28 November 1979, Air New Zealand Flight TE901 left Mangere airport, Auckland, for an 11-hour return sightseeing flight to Antarctica. At 12.49 p.m. (NZST), the aircraft crashed into ...
  • Nobuyoshi Yangagisawa (1905 - 1979)
    On the morning of 28 November 1979, Air New Zealand Flight TE901 left Mangere airport, Auckland, for an 11-hour return sightseeing flight to Antarctica. At 12.49 p.m. (NZST), the aircraft crashed into ...
  • Ryoji Yokoyama (b. - 1979)
    On the morning of 28 November 1979, Air New Zealand Flight TE901 left Mangere airport, Auckland, for an 11-hour return sightseeing flight to Antarctica. At 12.49 p.m. (NZST), the aircraft crashed into ...

On the morning of 28 November 1979, Air New Zealand Flight TE901 left Mangere airport, Auckland, for an 11-hour return sightseeing flight to Antarctica. At 12.49 p.m. (NZST), the aircraft crashed into the lower slopes of Mt Erebus killing all 237 passengers and 20 crew on board. It was the worst civil disaster in New Zealand's history. Source: https://nzhistory.govt.nz/culture/erebus-disaster

The 257 killed:

  1. ADDIS Peter James 29, Te Atatū, Auckland, New Zealand
  2. AISENMAN Margaret Lleone (nee Paulsen), 39, San Francisco, California, United States
  3. ALLAN Alan Lawrence Malyon 59 Clive, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
  4. ALLAN Jane Phillipa 17 Clive, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
  5. ALLAN Marjorie Townley (nee Dixon) 66, Clive, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
  6. ANDERSON Audrey Gordon United Kingdom
  7. ANDERSON Margaret Isabel Devonport, Auckland, New Zealand
  8. ANGLESEY Grant William 19, Waitara, Taranaki, New Zealand
  9. ARMITAGE Ethel Mary 73, Milford, Auckland, New Zealand
  10. ARNOLD Melinda Maria Manurewa, Auckland, New Zealand
  11. ARNOLD Valerie Ellen Papatoetoe, Auckland, New Zealand
  12. ASHTON Grahame Mitford 63, Ōrākei, Auckland, New Zealand
  13. BAINBRIDGE Thomas Eric 40, Meadowbank, Auckland, New Zealand
  14. BALDWIN Llewellyn Arnold (Peter) 50, Birkenhead, Auckland, New Zealand
  15. BARNICK Kay Marion (daughter of Marion) United States
  16. BARNICK Marion Ruth (nee Haegele) (mother of Kay) United States
  17. BEAUMONT Earl Aubrey Canada
  18. BECKETT Desmond William 62, Te Puke, New Zealand
  19. BENNETT David John Assistant Purser
  20. BLAIR Patricia Adele United States
  21. BOND Marilyn Alma (nee Bigwood) 48, Blockhouse Bay, Auckland, New Zealand
  22. BOND Robin Melville 54, Blockhouse Bay, Auckland, New Zealand
  23. BREHAUT Ronald Thomas 39, Timaru, New Zealand
  24. BROAD Jon Philip Dr 51, Hamilton, New Zealand
  25. BROAD Philippa Margaret New Zealand
  26. BROOKS Geraldine Kay, Timaru, New Zealand
  27. BROOKS Gordon Barrett Flight Engineer
  28. BROUGH Aubrey Conroy 68, Thames, New Zealand
  29. BUCHANAN Geoffrey 68, Orewa, New Zealand
  30. BURCKHALTER Lucille Clark United States
  31. BURGESS Lindsay Robert 60, Whangarei, New Zealand
  32. BURGESS Rose Ellen (nee Keen) 58, Whangarei, New Zealand
  33. BURGI Heinz Avondale, Auckland, New Zealand
  34. BURTON Lorraine Eileen (nee Collin), 42, Thorndon, Wellington, New Zealand
  35. BUTLER Rae Jeanne 43, Waihi Beach, New Zealand
  36. CAMERON Rangiaho 57, Mt Wellington, Auckland, New Zealand
  37. CAMPBELL, Stuart Donald, 22, Whakatane (From Te Puke), New Zealand
  38. CARLETON John Barrie 46, Otahuhu, Auckland, New Zealand
  39. CARLETON Marion Rennie New Zealand
  40. CARR Margaret Bell (nee King) 64, Whangarei, New Zealand (sister of Nancy King)
  41. CARR-SMITH, Elizabeth Mary (nee Dennes) Cabin Crew
  42. CASSIN Gregory Mark First Officer
  43. CATER Graham Ronald Senior Cabin Crew
  44. CHADDERTON Brian Harry Papatoetoe, Auckland, New Zealand
  45. CHADDERTON Valerie Enid (nee Thomas) Papatoetoe, Auckland, New Zealand
  46. CHRISTIANSEN, Alla Irene Finland
  47. CHRISTMAS Hugh Francis 58, New Plymouth, New Zealand
  48. CLARK David 60, Mt Wellington, Auckland, New Zealand
  49. CLARK Irene Alice (nee Crabtree) 75, Belmont, Auckland, New Zealand
  50. CLARK Iris (nee Gordon) 65, Takanini, Auckland, New Zealand
  51. CLARK William Henry 67, Takanini, Auckland, New Zealand
  52. COCKRILL Joan Audrey, New Zealand
  53. COLBRAN Cyril Bernard 49, Invercargill, New Zealand
  54. COLBRAN Yvonne Louise (nee Dyson) 45, Invercargill, New Zealand
  55. COLE John Wright Westmere, Auckland, New Zealand
  56. COLLINS Martin John Purser
  57. COLLINS Thomas James (Jim) Captain
  58. COPAS Jean Ann Barnett (nee Lockett), 46, Puketapu, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
  59. COPLEY Susan Elaine United Kingdom
  60. COPSEY Audrey Joy (nee Fulton) 55, Pukekohe, New Zealand
  61. COREY Constance Dr 46, Epsom, Auckland, United States
  62. CRABTREE Mary Alison (nee Kemp) 68, Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand
  63. CRABTREE Norman David 72, Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand
  64. DAHL Marie Patricia 57, Broadmeadows, Wellington, New Zealand
  65. DAVIES June Australia
  66. DAWSON Peter Massie 50, Pio Pio, New Zealand
  67. DEAN Kay 22, Reporoa, New Zealand
  68. DEBBAGE Florence Daisy New Zealand
  69. DELMAGE Nora Violet New Zealand
  70. DUFF Dora Helen United States
  71. DUKE Athol David 18, Epsom, Auckland, New Zealand
  72. DYKZEUL Hermanus Adrianus Johannes Maria Douglas Wiri, Auckland, New Zealand
  73. DYKZEUL Johannes Cabrini Maria Morrinsville, New Zealand
  74. EAGLES Gwen Louise New Zealand
  75. EDWARDS Edna Miriam (nee Deane) New Zealand
  76. EDWARDS Elizabeth Jane 30, Naenae, Hutt Valley, United Kingdom
  77. EMMETT Cecillia Campbell (nee Stafford) 62, Te Awamutu, New Zealand
  78. EMMETT John Barnham Te Awamutu, New Zealand
  79. FERRELL Jean United States
  80. FINDLAY Michael James Assistant Purser
  81. FROST Katherine Edith Janet New Zealand
  82. FURUKAWA Kuniyasu Japan
  83. GALLAGHER Alfred James 73, Remuera, Auckland, New Zealand
  84. GALLAGHER Elsie Thelma (nee Lindell) Remuera, Auckland, New Zealand
  85. GIBBS Brucie (nee Deroles) New Zealand
  86. GILLIVER Richard New Zealand
  87. GOSLING Violet Iris (nee Barclay) New Zealand
  88. GOTO Norio Japan
  89. GULLAND Pamela Margaret (nee Robinson) Bucklands Beach, Auckland, New Zealand
  90. HANCE Florence Lee (nee Shiplet) United States
  91. HANSEN Marlene Anne (nee Pennell) New Zealand
  92. HARRIS Hazel Phoebe (nee Hirst) 60, Hamilton, New Zealand
  93. HARRISON Annie 50, Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand
  94. HARRISON Muriel Florence Rose (nee Gorton) 78, Campbell's Bay, Auckland, New Zealand
  95. HARTLEY James Follett 36, Otorohanga, New Zealand
  96. HARTY Myra Pearl 82 Devonport, Auckland, New Zealand
  97. HAWORTH Kathleen Maureen (nee Smith) 47, Forrest Hill, Auckland New Zealand
  98. HAWORTH Peter Stanley David 52, Forrest Hill, Auckland, New Zealand
  99. HIGUCHI Mitsuo Japan
  100. HILL Eileen Elsie (nee Bass) 73, Lower Hutt, New Zealand
  101. HILL Gordon Alexander New Zealand
  102. HOLLOWAY Jean Marie Elizabeth (nee Turner) 63 Glenfield, Auckland, New Zealand
  103. HOLTHAM Bryan Ernest 35, Invercargill, New Zealand
  104. HOTSON Roy Henry 58, Tuakau, New Zealand
  105. HOUGHTON John Greenleaf 39, Dunedin, United States
  106. HOWARTH Ralph Brenton 31, Tauranga, New Zealand
  107. HUGHES Steven William 32, Bucklands Beach, Auckland, New Zealand
  108. HUMPHREY Mildred Alice 69, Orewa, New Zealand
  109. HYNDMAN Thomas William Noel 60, Blockhouse Bay, Auckland, New Zealand
  110. IMAI Akira Japan (husband of Hisako)
  111. IMAI Hisako Japan (wife of Akira)
  112. JAHN Ernst Adalbert Hans Louis Walter Kingwood, NJ, United States
  113. JAHN Isabel (nee Brito) Kingwood, NJ, United States
  114. JARVIS Nicholas Dunstan 43, Glenfield, Auckland, New Zealand
  115. JENKINS Evelyn Lois (nee Green) Birkenhead, Auckland, New Zealand
  116. JENNINGS Charles Ivory 44 Taradale, New Zealand
  117. KARL Kathleen Florence 61, Ellerslie, Auckland, New Zealand
  118. KEARNEY Dennis Frances 40, Hillsborough, Auckland, New Zealand
  119. KEENAN Dianne Cabin Crew
  120. KEITH John Edgar 39, Whangarei, New Zealand
  121. KENDON Nancy Phyllis 67, Howick, Auckland, New Zealand
  122. KERR Francis Ronald New Lynn, Auckland, New Zealand (husband of Patricia)
  123. KERR Geoffrey Ian Hamilton 21, Whanganui, New Zealand
  124. KERR Patricia Elizabeth (nee Ryder) New Lynn, Auckland, New Zealand (wife of Francis)
  125. KILSBY Anthony John 43, Levin, New Zealand (brother of Geoffrey)
  126. KILSBY Geoffrey Michael 35, Levin. New Zealand (brother of Anthony)
  127. KING Nancy 62, Russell, New Zealand (sister of Margaret Bell Carr)
  128. KIRK Donald Clive New Zealand
  129. KITAGAWA Asako Japan (wife of Tetsuro Ono)
  130. KLASSOVITY Paul Anthony United States
  131. KLENSCH Carl Robert United States
  132. LAKE Mary Louise (nee Dickenson) United States
  133. LARSEN William Olaf Raetihi, New Zealand
  134. LAVIN James Francis 58, Half Moon Bay, Auckland, New Zealand
  135. LÉPINE Yves Jean Marie France
  136. LEWIS James Charles Cabin Crew
  137. LIES Michael Ralph United States
  138. LING Alison Louise (nee Robertson) 60, Titirangi, Auckland, New Zealand
  139. LITTLEWOOD, Sarah Jane (nee Martin) 65, Blockhouse Bay, Auckland, New Zealand
  140. LOCHER Urs 29, Kelston, Auckland, New Zealand
  141. LOMAX William Brian Kawerau, New Zealand
  142. LOUGHNAN Charles Henry Devenish 66, Tauranga, New Zealand
  143. LOUGHNAN Patrick Louis Devenish 61, Tauranga, New Zealand
  144. LUCAS Graham Neville Flight Crew
  145. MacDONALD Shirley Jane Palmerston North (from Okaiawa, near Hāwera) New Zealand
  146. MacKENZIE John Alexander 62, Manurewa, Auckland, New Zealand
  147. MacKENZIE Stella Vonomrie (nee Evans) New Zealand
  148. McKENZIE Margaret Joyce (Peg) 62, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
  149. MADGWICK Eudora Emily (nee Woolloxall) Whangaparoa, New Zealand
  150. MAGNELL Muriel Irene (nee Palmer) United States
  151. MAGNELL Theodore James United States
  152. MANLEY David Victor 37, Cambridge, New Zealand
  153. MANN Dorothy Maude 49, Te Atatu, Auckland, New Zealand
  154. MARINOVIC Suzanne Margaret (nee Watt) Senior Cabin Crew
  155. MARSDEN Dorothy Rose (nee Norris) Tokoroa, New Zealand
  156. MARSDEN Joseph Alan 45, Tokoroa, New Zealand
  157. MASKELYNE Trevor John 26, New Plymouth, New Zealand
  158. MASON Robert New Zealand
  159. MATTHEWS Barbara Dawn Palmerston North, New Zealand
  160. MAXWELL Bruce Rhodes Senior Cabin Crew
  161. MAYNARD Olive Myrtle (nee Christensen) 54 Thames, New Zealand
  162. MAYNARD William George Thames, New Zealand
  163. McKENDRY Richard John 33 Wellington, New Zealand
  164. McMILLAN John Bruce 64, Gisborne, New Zealand
  165. McMILLAN Melba Pearl (nee Pennell) 63, Gisborne, New Zealand
  166. McNAMARA Bernard Joseph - Pauanui, Tairua New Zealand
  167. McNEIL Eric Albert Dunbar - Onehunga, Auckland New Zealand
  168. McPHERON Roy William - - Chief Purser
  169. MEIER Jurg Switzerland
  170. MITCHELL Mark Geoffrey 17, Lower Hutt, New Zealand
  171. MITSUHASHI Junichi - - Japan
  172. MITSUHASHI Nakako - - Japan
  173. MOLONEY Nicholas John - - Flight Engineer
  174. MORRISON Katrina Mary June - - Cabin Crew
  175. MULGREW Peter David New Zealand
  176. MUNRO Ross 34 Otorohanga New Zealand
  177. MURRAY Owen John 33 Mataura, Gore New Zealand
  178. NICHOLSON Christine Margaret 26, Christchurch, New Zealand
  179. NODA Shigeru - - Japan
  180. O'CONNOR Ian John 41 Timaru New Zealand
  181. ODANI Hiroko - - Japan
  182. ODANI Morihiko - - Japan
  183. OLIVER Mervyn John 65 Palmerston North New Zealand
  184. ONO Tetsuro Japan (husband of Asako Kitagawa)
  185. OSAWA Juhei - - Japan
  186. OSAWA Masa - - Japan
  187. OZAWA Norio - - Japan
  188. PALMER David Lloyd 31, Stanmore Bay, Auckland, New Zealand
  189. PALMER Edward James 63, Tauranga, New Zealand
  190. PALMER Gary Kent - - New Zealand
  191. PARKKARI Eija Kylli Marjatta - - Canada
  192. PATERSON, Ethel Mary (nee Kelsey) 54, Onehunga, Auckland, New Zealand
  193. PATERSON Linda Jan 22, Onehunga, Auckland, New Zealand
  194. PAYKEL Nola Minchin (nee Rudd) Devonport, Auckland, New Zealand
  195. PAYNE Alfred Murray 34 Remuera, Auckland New Zealand
  196. PEACOCKE Marjorie Ethel Isabella - - New Zealand
  197. PETHERS Carla 49 Takapuna, Auckland New Zealand
  198. PLUMMER Alexander Francis 85 Pakuranga, Auckland New Zealand
  199. PLUMMER Hilda Francis - Hamilton New Zealand
  200. POTTER Michael Arthur Edwin 53, Whangaparoa, New Zealand
  201. PRESTON Robert John - - New Zealand
  202. PRICE Beatrice Irene (nee Baxter) 86, Sandringham, Auckland, New Zealand
  203. PRICE Beverley Joy Sandringham, Auckland, New Zealand
  204. PRIDMORE Joy Agnes (nee Scott) 40, Levin, New Zealand
  205. RAWLINS Valerie (Vere) Mary 76 Mt Eden, Auckland New Zealand
  206. REVELL Basil Halvor 52 Waiwera New Zealand
  207. REVELL Eileen Geraldine - Waiwera New Zealand
  208. RICHMOND Pamela Gayl 24 Mt Eden, Auckland New Zealand
  209. ROBB Lady Helen (nee Seabrook) - Remuera, Auckland, New Zealand
  210. ROBERTS Alison Meryl 46 Wellington New Zealand
  211. ROBERTS Michael Seaver 47 Wellington New Zealand
  212. ROBINSON Betty Estelle (nee Biggs) 36, Pariate, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
  213. RUDEN Karl United States
  214. SATO Hisako - - Japan
  215. SCOTT Marie Theresa 40 Dunedin New Zealand
  216. SCOTT Russell Morrison Takapuna, Auckland, Purser
  217. SEKI Michi - - Japan
  218. SEKI Toshiro - - Japan
  219. SHEPPARD George M - - United States
  220. SHIGETA Seishiro - - Japan
  221. SHINONOYA Ryoichi - - Japan
  222. SICKLEMORE David Brian - - Cabin Crew
  223. SIMMONS Stephen George - - Cabin Crew
  224. SMITH Betty Louise 49 Whangarei New Zealand
  225. SMYTHE Henry Howard 55 Thames New Zealand
  226. STEEL Ralph Augustus - - United States
  227. STEVENSON Anthony James Leonard - Picton New Zealand
  228. STEWART Donald Matthew 35 Birkenhead, Auckland New Zealand
  229. STOKES Alan Maxwell 51 Pakuranga, Auckland New Zealand
  230. STOREY Phyllis May 58, Mt Wellington, Auckland, New Zealand
  231. TAKADA Masaaki - - Japan
  232. TANTON Peter Alex 60 Manly, NSW Australia
  233. TAYLOR Douglas Clement Frank 56 Whangarei New Zealand
  234. THOMAS Roy Pearce - - New Zealand
  235. THOMAS Walter Daniel 69 Whangaparoa New Zealand
  236. THOMPSON Billie Tadlock - - United States
  237. THOMPSON Henry Ford - - United States
  238. THOMPSON Watson New Zealand
  239. TREMAINE Florence Anne - Taupo New Zealand
  240. TREMAINE Robert David 60 Taupo New Zealand
  241. TRINDER Elaine Frances 26 Epsom, Auckland United Kingdom
  242. WARD Henry 58 Henderson, Auckland New Zealand
  243. WARD Valerie 57 Henderson, Auckland New Zealand
  244. WATSON Isobel 65 Mt Albert, Auckland New Zealand
  245. WATSON Katherine 64 Eastbourne, Wellington New Zealand
  246. WEBB Alfred William - Waitoa, Morrinsville New Zealand
  247. WILLIAMS Janet Challlis 70 Hastings, New Zealand
  248. WILLIAMS Janet Mary (nee Williams) 60 Havelock North, New Zealand
  249. WILLIAMS Leonard Heathcote 60 Havelock North, New Zealand
  250. WOLFERT Marie-Therese - - Cabin Crew
  251. WOOD Barbara Annie (nee Robertson) 66, Kiritea, Thames, New Zealand
  252. WOOD Irvine Kirkham 72, Kiritea, Thames, New Zealand
  253. WORTH Linda (nee De Renzy) 74, Epsom, Auckland, New Zealand
  254. YANAGISAWA Hamako (nee ?) Japan
  255. YANAGISAWA Nobuyoshi Japan
  256. YOKOYAMA Ryoji Japan
  257. ZOLL Otmar 46, New Lynn, Auckland, New Zealand