Editha Day (Stebbins)

Is your surname Day?

Research the Day family

Editha Day (Stebbins)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Editha Day (Stebbins)

Also Known As: "Editha Stebbing", "Poss. Stebbins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Woodham, Essex, England, England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Conn
Place of Burial: Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Stebbing of Black Notley and Mary Stebbins (Scott)
Wife of Robert Day of Hartford; John Maynard, Deacon and Capt. Elizur Holyoke
Mother of Thomas Day; Sarah Gunn Kellogg (Day); Mary Coleman and John Day
Sister of Deacon Edward Stebbins; Amy Stebbins; Thomas Stebbins; Margaret Stebbins and Ellin Stebbing (Stebbins)
Half sister of Jean Mure, Countess of Glasgow; Anne Mure and Margaret Mure

Occupation: from http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/10073930/person/-683847621
Managed by: John Charles Dickey Dyer
Last Updated:

About Editha Day (Stebbins)

  • Editha Stebbins1
  • F, #162055, b. circa 1613, d. 24 October 1688
  • Father William Stebbins1 b. c 1568
  • Mother Mary1 b. c 1569
  • Editha Stebbins was born circa 1613 at Woodham, Essex, England.1 She married Robert Day, son of Richard Day and Anna Kirby, circa 1636 at of Cambridge, Middlesex, MA; He married (1) Mary. She married (2)John Maynard; (3) Elizur Holyoke.1,2 Editha Stebbins died on 24 October 1688 at Springfield, Hampden, MA.1
  • Family Robert Day b. 31 Jul 1605, d. 4 Sep 1648
  • Child
    • Sarah Day+1 b. c 1640, d. 1677
  • Citations
  • [S11692] Ancestors of Clifford Silvers Ault.
  • [S14] Unknown author, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, by Clarence Almon Torrey., p. 211.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p5395.htm#i162055

______________

  • STEBBINS, Editha
  • b. 1613 Woodham, Essex, England
  • d. 24 OCT 1688 Hartford, CT.
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 16 OCT 1648 Stanstead, England
  • Spouse: DAY, Robert
  • b. 1604 England
  • d. Hartford, CT.
  • Children:
    • DAY, Thomas
    • DAY, Mary
    • DAY, John
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 1658
  • Spouse:HOLYOKE, Elizur
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_20.htm#36

________________

  • Editha Stebbins Day Maynard Holyoke
  • Birth: 1613 Harwich, England
  • Death: Oct. 25, 1688 Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, USA
  • Born in 1613 in Woodham, Essex, England, to William Stebbins of Black Notley, Essex, England. Sister of Deacon Edward Stebbins of Hartford CT. Married Robert Day before 1637 in Cambridge MA. They had children:
    • i THOMAS, b. say 1636; m. Springfield 27 October 1659 Sarah Cooper, daughter of THOMAS COOPER {1635, Windsor}.
    • ii SARAH, b. say 1638; m. (1) Springfield 17 November 1658 Nathaniel Gunn; m. (2) (as "Sarah Gun widow") Springfield 24 November 1664 Samuel Kellogg.
    • iii MARY, b. say 1640; m. (1) Springfield 28 October 1659 Samuel Ely, son of NATHANIEL ELY {1634, Cambridge}; m. (2) Springfield 12 April 1694 Thomas Stebbins, son of Thomas Stebbins and grandson of ROWLAND STEBBINS {1634, Roxbury}; m. (3) Springfield 11 December 1696 John Coleman.
    • iv JOHN, b. say 1643 (under 21 in 1663 when his uncle Edward Stebbins bequeathed him 40s. "to be paid at the age of 21 years;" m. (1) by 1670 Mary Gaylord, daughter of Walter and Mary (Stebbing) Gaylord; m. (2) by 1690 (and probably earlier) Sarah Butler.
  • By an unknown date, Editha (Day) Stebbins, sister of EDWARD STEBBINS {1633, Cambridge} and widow of ROBERT DAY {1634, Cambridge} married (2) John Maynard. There were no children of this marriage.
  • She married (3) by 1663 (and probably earlier) Eleazar Holyoke.
  • She died at Springfield 25 October 1688
  • Source: Anderson's Great Migration Study Project
  • Family links:
  • Spouses:
  • Robert Day (1604 - 1648)
  • Elizur Holyoke (1617 - 1676)
  • John Maynard (1613 - 1657)*
  • Children:
    • Thomas Day (1636 - 1711)*
    • Sarah Day Kellogg (1640 - 1677)*
    • Mary Day Ely Stebbins Coleman (1641 - 1725)*
    • John Day (1643 - 1730)*
  • Burial: Ancient Burying Ground, Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 34128996
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34128996

__________________

Abstract of Will of one of her spouses, John Maynard:

[John Maynard] married after May, 1648, Editha, widow of Robert Day, and sister of Deacon Edward Stebbins. He [John Maynard] died 1657-8; will dated Jan. 23, 1657-8; inventory February 24, same year, £450. 4. He names wife Editha, her eldest son Thomas Day, youngest son John Day, daughters Sarah and Mary Day. John Day received the property of Maynard, and it is probably in remembrance of him that he named a son Maynard Day. He gives his dwelling-house and lands in Hartford to his wife, and after her decease to go to her youngest son, John Day.

SOURCE: James Hammond Trumbull, editor, The memorial history of Hartford County, Connecticut, 1633-1884, Volume 1 (Boston, Massachusetts: Edward L. Osgood, 1886), pages 251-252. Retrieved: 3 May 2011 from Google Books

__________________

Buried in Center Church Graveyard, Hartford, CT.

__________________________

view all 38

Editha Day (Stebbins)'s Timeline

1604
July 31, 1604
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1610
1610
Woodham, Essex, England, England
1635
1635
Age 25
Hartford, Connecticut
1638
1638
Age 28
Hartford, CT
1641
October 28, 1641
Age 31
Hartford, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
1643
1643
Age 33
Hartford, Connecticut
1688
October 14, 1688
Age 78
Hartford, Hartford, Conn