James V, King of Scots

Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

James V, King of Scots's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James V Stewart, King of Scots

Also Known As: "King of the Commons", "41st King of Scots; Seumas V Stiùbhairt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Linlithgow Palace, Scotland
Death: Died in Falkland Castle, Fife, Scotland
Place of Burial: Holyrood House, Edinburgh, Mid-Lothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of James IV of Scotland; James IV Stewart, King Of Scotland; Margaret Tudor, Queen consort of Scots and Margaret Stewart
Husband of Mary Stewart, Of Guise, Queen Of Scotland; Madeleine de Valois, Queen consort of Scots and Mary of Guise, Queen Consort of Scotland
Father of Adam Stewart, Prior of Charterhouse; James Stewart, Duke Of Rothesay; Arthur Stewart; Mary Stewart, Queen Of Scots; John Stewart, 1st Lord Darnley and 15 others
Brother of James Stewart, Duke Of Rothesay; Arthur Stewart, Duke Of Rothesay; Alexander Stewart, Duke Of Ross; James, Duke of Rothesay; unnamed daughter 1 Stewart and 4 others
Half brother of Margaret Douglas, Countess of Lennox; James Stewart, 1st Earl of Moray; Catherine Stewart, Countess of Morton; Alexander Stewart, Archbishop of St. Andrews; James Stewart and 4 others

Occupation: King of Scots
Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About James V, King of Scots

James V Stewart, King of Scots was born on 10 April 1512 in Linlithgow Palace, West Lothian, Scotland and died on 14 December 1542 in Falkland Palace, Fife, Scotland and was buried in Holyrood Abbey, Edinburgh, Scotland, He was also known as Seumas V Stiùbhairt,

Links

Predecessor:  James IV Successor: Mary Stewart

view all 37

James V, King of Scots's Timeline

1506
February 21, 1506
Holyrood, Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
1507
March 15, 1507
Holyrood, Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
1512
April 10, 1512
Scotland
April 11, 1512
1515
1515
Age 2
Cultmalindie, Perth, Scotland
1528
1528
Age 15
Edinburgh, Midlothian, , Scotland
1529
1529
Age 16
Scotland
1530
1530
Age 17
1531
1531
Age 18
1533
March 1533
Age 20
Cultmilandie, Shetland Islands, Scotland