John William Conklin, of Nottinghamshire

Is your surname Conklin?

Research the Conklin family

John William Conklin, of Nottinghamshire's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John William Conklin

Also Known As: "John", "William", "Conklyne", "1st glassmaker", "Concklyne"
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Huntington, Suffolk County, Province of New York
Cause of death: Died age 64
Immediate Family:

Son of William Conklin and Ruth Conklin (Hedges)
Husband of Mary Conklin and Elizabeth Conklin
Father of Elizabeth Wood (Conklin); Rebecca Brush (Conklin); Capt. John Conklin; Unnamed daughter Conklin; Capt Timothy Conklin and 1 other
Brother of Cornelius Conklin and Ananias Conklin

Occupation: John and Ananias were the first glassblowers in the New World, one of the first glassblowers in America and one of the founders and leaders of Southold.
Managed by: stanley w. duke, jr.
Last Updated:

About John William Conklin, of Nottinghamshire

There appears to have been a strong connection between John Concklin "The Orphan" and later "of Flushing & Rye" with John Concklin "The Puritan" (b.1598, Kingswinford, Staffordshire, England) and associated with Nuthall, England, Salem, MA, and Southold, LI, NY, where he died on 23 Feb 1684. DNA analyses of Conklin descendants strongly suggest that neither John "The Puritan" nor his brother, Ananais (b. 1594 in Kingswinford and associated with Nuthall, England, Salem, MA, Southold, LI, NY, and East Hampton, NY), is the father or uncle of John "of Flushing & Rye". Whether they are even of the same family is doubtful. It is possible that Jacob Conklin was not a blood relative or that Jacob was not the biological father of Elizabeth Hickton's son, John.*

My seventh great-grandfather, John Conklin (1) was born in England, probably in Nottinghamshire, around the year 1598. His father, whose name is not presently known by me (but may well have also been John), was a glass-maker ("glasseman") and probably a “Lorrainer,” that is, an immigrant Huguenot from the French province of Lorraine. John Conklin, too, was a glass-maker and had a younger brother, and partner in glassmaking, named Ananias.

On January 24th, 1625, my ancestor, John Conckelyne married Elizabeth Allseabrook at St. Peter's Parish, Nottingham, England. Elizabeth’s parents are recorded as John Mylner and Winifred Ludlam, so perhaps Allseabrook was a married name and she was a widow when she married. Elizabeth died around, but probably before, 26 Mar 1671 at Southold, New York. Between the years of 1628 and 1635 John and Elizabeth appear to have lived in Nutthall, a few miles northwest of the city of Nottingham.

view all 14

John William Conklin, of Nottinghamshire's Timeline

Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
January 24, 1625
Age 27
Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
Age 27
England, (Present UK)
Age 28
Nuthall, Nottinghamshire, England, UK
Age 32
Nuthall, Nottinghamshire, England
Age 38
September 14, 1640
Age 42
Salem, Massachusetts
Age 46
Huntington, Long Island (Present Suffolk County), New Netherlands (Present New York), (Present USA)
January 18, 1649
Age 51
Southold, Suffolk, NY
April 6, 1684
Age 86
Huntington, Suffolk County, Province of New York