Sarah Briggs Allen James

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Sarah Briggs Allen James's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sarah Briggs Allen

Also Known As: "Sara", "Sarah Packer", "Sarah Tidwell", "Sarah James"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warren, Washington, Ohio, United States
Death: Died in Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Fielding, Box Elder, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Dickerson Allen and Sarah Ann Hardy Allen
Wife of Peter Tidwell; William Hamilton Packer and Ruben James
Mother of Marriett Tidwell; Sarah Ellen Tidwell; Julia Ann Tidwell; William Ezra Packer; Eliza Alice Foutz and 2 others
Sister of David Allen, d.s.p.; Margaret Allen Webb Smith; Lydia Allen Blair; Isaac Tidwell Allen; Mary "Polly" Thorpe Allen Blair and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sarah Briggs Allen James

Sarah Briggs Allen, daughter of James Dickerson Allen (1804 - 1853) and Sarah Ann Hardy (1854 - 1872), was born 24 February 1835 at Warren, Washington, Ohio. She married three times. Her first husband was Peter Tidwell, from whom she was divorced c.1865; they had three known children. She next married William Hamilton Packer, with whom she had at least three children. Following the death of Packer, she married Ruben James. Sarah Briggs James died of apoplexy (now referred to as a stroke) on 17 February 1920 at Ogden, Weber, Utah, at the age of 84.

Marriages and Children

  1. Peter Tidwell (1831 - 1909), married 16 August 1857 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States; divorced c.1865. Tidwell had at least two children from a prior marriage before marrying Sarah Briggs Allen: Mary Isabelle Tidwell (1851-1939) and Royal Edwin Tidwell (1853-1934). Following his divorce from Allen, he had at least three more children with his third wife, Sophronia Hatch: Melinda Tidwell (1866 - 1950), Emily Almerin Tidwell (1869 - 1870), and Ada Tidwell (1874 - 1950). He and Sarah Briggs Allen had three known children:
    1. Marriett Tidwell (1858-1887)
    2. Sarah Ellen Tidwell (1860-1896)
    3. Julia Ann Tidwell (1863 - 1957)
  2. William Hamilton Packer (1814 - 1875), married 1 June 1865 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States. Packer was divorced from his first wife, with whom he had at least eight children. Packer and Sarah Briggs Allen had five known children prior to his death:
    1. William Ezra Packer (1868 - 1932)
    2. Eliza Alice Packer (1870 - 1963)
    3. Melissa Ann Packer (1872 - 1962)
    4. Phoebe Alzina Packer (born 1875)
  3. Ruben James (1841 - 1923) married 20 February 1878; no children of this marriage.

Sources

  • Find A Grave Memorial# 72983798
  • Utah Death Certificates, 1904-1956, index and images, FamilySearch: (https://www.familysearch.org: accessed 8 April 2011). entry for Sarah Briggs James, died 17 February 1920; citing Death Certificates, FHL microfilm 2,229,322, Digital GS Number 4122550, Image Number 1052, Certificate Number 108 ; Utah State Department of Health, Salt Lake City, Utah.
view all 14

Sarah Briggs Allen James's Timeline

1835
February 24, 1835
Warren, Washington, Ohio, United States
1844
1844
Age 8
1857
August 16, 1857
Age 22
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory, United States
1858
September 11, 1858
Age 23
Ogden, Weber County, Utah Territory, United States
1860
1860
Age 24
1863
1863
Age 27
1865
June 1, 1865
Age 30
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Ut
1868
1868
Age 32
1870
July 22, 1870
Age 35
Leeds, Washington County, Utah Territory, United States
1872
October 31, 1872
Age 37
Panguitch, Garfield, Utah Territory, United States