Suzanne Jacobs, b4 SM

Is your surname Jacobs?

Research the Jacobs family

Suzanne Jacobs, b4 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Suzanne Jacobs

2,251,336 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Suzanne Jacobs, b4 SM

Also Known As: "Jacob", "Jacobse", "Suzanne Jantz van Vuren"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vieille-Église, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Death: Died in Franschhoek, Western Cape, South Africa
直系亲属:

Daughter of Pierre Jacobs, SV/PROGSuzanne de Vos, SV/PROG
Wife of Gerrit Jantz van Vuren, SV/PROG
Mother of Susanna Janse van Vuren, b1 SMJohannes Janse van Vuuren, b2
Sister of Pierre Jacobs, b1; Pierre Jacobs, b2; Daniel Jacobs, b3; Daniel Jacobs, b5; Sarah Jacobs, b6 SM另外1人

Occupation: Boervrou
Managed by: June Frances Kotzee
Last Updated:

About Suzanne Jacobs, b4 SM

Suzanne, geboren te Vieille Eglize op 9 september 1671, gedoopt te Guînes (62) op 27 september 1671 (doopgetuigen waren Abraham Jacob en Elizabeth de Vos).

- "Transcript of the Registers of the Protestant Church at Guisnes, from 1668 to 1685", by William Minet for the Huguenot Society of London, 1891 on http://www.grijsbaard.nl/Guines/HZ000275.HTM

------------------------

Inventaris staat en exacte taxatie der roerende en onroerende goederen, nagelaten bij het afsterven van den vrijborgeresse Sussanna Jacobsz: geweesen huijsvrouw van den vrijborger van Drakensteijn Gerrit Jansz: van Veuren ten vaveuren van haar egte man voorn:t ter eener; en

haar twee egte kinderen geprocureerd bij haar man voorsz: ter anderen sijde: gen:t Sussanna oud 6 en Johannes oud 2 1/2 jaar

...

Aldus geinventariseerd en geprijseerd, ter Weeskamer aan Caap de Goede Hoop den 11:en October a:o 1696.

Gecommitteerde Weesmeesteren: W:m Corssenaar, Gulliame Heems

Dit is de handteekening van Gerrit Jansz: + van Veuren voorn:t

[Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Ref no.: MOOC 8/1.17]

---------------------

Gerrit married Suzanne JACOB, daughter of Pierre JACOB (Stamvader) and Suzanne DE VOS. (Suzanne JACOB was born on 9 Sep 1671 in Vieille Eglise, Calais, France and died in 1696 in Cape Colony.)

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~niloc/vanVuren/GerritTree.html

http://www.mypeoplepuzzle.co.za/cornel_viljoen_research/6500.htm --------------------

MARE / JANSE VAN VUUREN PROGENITOR LINE

Please See Maré Project and Summary of Discussions resulting in this configuration:

A) Paul Mare marries NN

B1) Ignace Mare i (c1670)

marries first NN (d c 1700)

C1) Catherina Mare (c 1690)

marries in 1713 Johannes Janse Van Vuuren i (1694 )

D1) Gerrit Janse van Vuuren (c 1716)

D2) Anna Elisabeth Janse van Vuuren (c 1718 - c 1727)

D3) Johannes Janse van Vuuren (c 1721)

D4) Lucas Janse van Vuuren (c1724)

D5) Anna Elisabeth Janse van Vuuren (c1727)

D6) Pieter Janse Van Vuuren (c 1730)

D7) Susanna Janse van Vuuren (c 1732)

D8) Daniel Janse Van Vuuren (c 1737)

C2) Ignatius Mare ii (c1690 - c1728)

marries second in 1706 Suzanne Janszoon van Vuren i (1691)

C1) Johannes Mare (c 1708)

C2) Anna Elisabeth Mare (c 1710

C3) Susanna Mare (c 1713)

C4) Lucas Marthinus Mare (c 1716)

C5) Francina Mare (c 1718)

C6) Maria Maree (c 1721)

C7) Paulus Ignatius Mare (c 1724)

C8) Magdalena Fenesie Mare (c 1726)

C9) Ignatius Mare iii (c 1729)

xxOOxx

A) Gerrit Janszoon van Vuren i (1667) marries Suzanne Jacobs (1671)

B1) Suzanne Janszoon van Vuren i (1691)

marries in 1706 Ignace Mare i (c1670)

C1) Johannes Mare (c 1708)

C2) Anna Elisabeth Mare (c 1710

C3) Susanna Mare (c 1713)

C4) Lucas Marthinus Mare (c 1716)

C5) Francina Mare (c 1718)

C6) Maria Maree (c 1721)

C7) Paulus Ignatius Mare (c 1724)

C8) Magdalena Fenesie Mare (c 1726)

C9) Ignatius Mare iii (c 1729)

B2) Johannes Janse Van Vuuren i (1694)

marries in 1713 Catherina Mare i (c 1690)

C1) Gerrit Janse van Vuuren (c 1716)

C2) Anna Elisabeth Janse van Vuuren (c 1718 - c 1727)

C3) Johannes Janse van Vuuren (c 1721)

C4) Lucas Janse van Vuuren (c 1724)

C5) Anna Elisabeth Janse van Vuuren (c 1727)

C6) Pieter Janse Van Vuuren (c 1730)

C7) Susanna Janse van Vuuren (c 1732)

C8) Daniel Janse Van Vuuren (c 1737)

Highly Recommended Resource:

Delia Robertson’s First Fifty Year Project Site

-----------------

Ignace Maré

of Maree Franse vlugteling, wewenaar van "Calabria". In 1707 kry hy van Goewerneur van der Stel verlof om hom in Drakenstein te vestig x 7.2.1706 Susanna van Vuuren.

Bron/Sources:

Judi Marais-Meyer register

Geslagregister van Vroeë Kaapse families - C C de Villiers Vol 1

Groot Afrikaanse familienaamboek - Cor Pam Vol 1

============================

-------------------- She died before 11 October 1696 at the age of 25 in BELLINCHAMP, Drakenstein. She was a Boervrou.

查看所有11

Suzanne Jacobs, b4 SM's Timeline

1671
1671年9月9日
Vieille-Église, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1671年9月27日
Guines, France
1671年9月27日
Guines
1671年9月27日
Guines
1671年9月27日
Guines, France
1688
1688年2月19日
16岁
Vieille Eglise, Calais, France
1688
16岁
Franschhoek, Western Cape, South Africa
1691
1691
19岁
Franschhoek, Western Cape, South Africa
1694
1694年4月
22岁
Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1696
1696年10月11日
25岁
Franschhoek, Western Cape, South Africa