Dr. John Hull

Is your surname Hull?

Research the Hull family

Dr. John Hull's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John Hull

Also Known As: "Dr. John Hull"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wallingford or, New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Hull, of New Haven and Dorothy Hiner
Husband of Mary Hull
Father of Mary Prindle; John Hull; Capt. Joseph Hull; Dr. Benjamin Hull; Samuel Hull and 5 others
Brother of Mary Jackson; Jeremiah Hull; Hannah Dorman and Richard Hull

Occupation: one of the original twelve settlers of Pawgassett, now Derby, Connecticut, where he built the first parsonage and meeting-house, was selectman, and a member of the general assembly, Doctor
Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Dr. John Hull

Dr. John Hull. Born ca 1640 in New Haven, CT. John was baptized in First Congregational Society, New Haven, on 24 May 1640.52 John died on 6 Dec 1711 in Wallingford, CT.86 Buried in Center St. Cemetery, Wallingford.

John resided in Stratford, Derby, and Wallingford. Besides Mary Beach, Tabitah Tomlinson, and Rebecca Turner, other wives have been assigned to Dr John Hull, but no record proof for them has been found.52 John first married Mary Beach, daughter of Richard Beach (-ca 1691) & Katherine (ca 1612-). Born in Jun 1642 in New Haven, CT.52 Mary was baptized in First Congregational Society, New Haven, in 1642.52 Mary died bet 1685 and 1690.52 Their children include: 7234i. John Hull (14 Mar 1661/2-9 Nov 1714) 7235ii. Samuel Hull (4 Feb 1663[/4]-) 7236iii. Mary Hull (31 Oct 1666-5 Sep 1696) 7237iv. Capt. Joseph Hull (16 Feb 1668-5 Oct 1744) 7238v. Dr. Benjamin Hull (10 Apr 1672-30 Mar 1741) 7239vi. Richard Hull (16 Oct 1674-) 7240vii. Ebenezer Hull (16 Mar 1678/9-9 Nov 1709) 7241viii. Dr. Jeremiah Hull (28 Sep 1679-11 May 1736) 7242ix. Andrew Hull (15 Jul 1685-) Ca 1690 John second married Tabitha Tomlinson, daughter of Henry Tomlinson (1606-16 Mar 1681) & Alice (-25 Jan 1697/8).52 Born ca 1650. Tabitha died in 1691 in prob. Derby, CT.52

Tabitha joined the Milford church with her husband Edward 27 Dec 1669.61 On 21 Sep 1699 John third married Rebecca Turner in Wallingford, CT.

Rebecca, perhaps the widow Towner of Branford.52

In 1668 Dr. John Hull (1640-1711) was one of the original twelve settlers of Pawgassett, now Derby, Connecticut, where he built the first parsonage and meeting-house, was selectman, and a member of the general assembly.

Sources

  1. Title: New England Historical & Genealogical Register. Page: 75:176, 149:308
  2. Families of Ancient New Haven, Donald Lines Jacobus. Page: 873

Links

=== === === === +++++++++++++++++++++++++ === === === ===

[Following info downloaded 2010 from https://www.hullfamilyassociation.org]

There is an article, "Biography: Dr. John Hull of Derby and Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut," in the Hull Family Association Journal, Phyllis J. Hughes (editor), Volume 19, Number 1 (Spring 2009), page 20.

One can order back issues.

Ordering Information

The issues of the HFA Journal listed on this page sell for:

   * Members:
         o $5.00 each, postpaid
         o $8.00 for a volume of two issues, postpaid
   * Non-members:
         o $10.00 each, postpaid
         o $16.00 for a volume of two issues, postpaid

All sales are final. Please allow four weeks for delivery.

   Order from:
   Hull Family Association
   Attn: Robert L. Rees
   Membership Secretary/Treasurer
   393002 Gap Road
   Bartlesville, OK 74003

=== === === === +++++++++++++++++++++++++ === === === ===


Lived in Stratford, Conn. Was 1 of 12 original settlers of Derby, Conn. 1677. Moved to Wallingford, Conn. where he died. Married 3 times.

Birth: May 24, 1640 New Haven New Haven County Connecticut, USA Death: Dec. 6, 1711 Wallingford New Haven County Connecticut, USA

Son of RICHARD HULL & ELIZABETH KILGORE

Died at age 80 yrs

Wallingford's first physician; came from Derby, CT in 1687

[Are you certain that Dr. John Hull's mother isn't Margery Resinge??? law_robertl@hotmail.com]


Family links:

Spouses:
 Tabitha Tomlinson Hull (1646 - 1691)*
 Mary Messenger Hull (1642 - 1699)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Center Street Cemetery Wallingford New Haven County Connecticut, USA


Created by: Jan Franco Record added: May 29, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 19605269

view all 14

Dr. John Hull's Timeline

1640
May 24, 1640
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1661
March 14, 1661
Age 20
Stratford, Fairfield, CT
1663
February 4, 1663
Age 22
Stratford, Fairfield County, CT, USA
1666
October 31, 1666
Age 26
Stratford, Fairfield County, CT, USA
1668
February 16, 1668
Age 27
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1672
April 10, 1672
Age 31
Stratford, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1674
October 16, 1674
Age 34
Derby, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1678
March 16, 1678
Age 37
Stratford, Fairfield County, CT, USA
1679
September 18, 1679
Age 39
of Wallingford, CT