Elizabeth Tanner

Is your surname Tanner?

Research the Tanner family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Tanner (Colgrove)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (Colegrove) [Gardiner] [Cottrill] Tanner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westerly, Kings (now Washington) County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Death: November 10, 1745 (52-61)
South Kingstown, Kings (now Washington) County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Place of Burial: South Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Colegrove, Sr. and Anna Colegrove
Wife of Mr. Gardiner; John Cottrell and William Tanner
Mother of Elizabeth Gardiner Bentley; John Cottrell, III; Lucy Brand; Mary Cottrell Tanner; Hannah Clarke (Cottrell) and 4 others
Sister of Eleazear "Eli" Colegrove; Francis Colegrove, Jr.; Ensign Stephen Colegrove; John Colegrove; Issac Colegrove and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Tanner

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LTFK-7H7
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/77357403/elizabeth-tanner

Elizabeth Colgrove Tanner

BIRTH 1688 Kingston, Washington County, Rhode Island, USA

DEATH 10 Nov 1745 (aged 56–57) Kingston, Washington County, Rhode Island, USA

BURIAL Tanner Cemetery South Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island, USA MEMORIAL ID 77357403

Married William Tanner in 1707. Daughter of Francis and Anna of Westerly, RI in South Kingstown. Elizabeth was married 3 times. 1st marrage to Gardiner, 2nd to John Cottrell,Sr.and then to William Tanner. Elizabeth had 3 daughters: Elizabeth Gardiner who married John Cottrell Jr. Mary Gardiner who married Nathan Tanner; and Hannah Cottrell who married Joshua Clark.(1910 Tanner book. pg. 8) Elizabeth and William Tanner had 3 children: Francis Tanner,Nathan Tanner, Elizabeth was buried in the cemetery on their farm in S. Kingstown. Her stone was photographed 10/2011.

Family Members

Spouses

John Cottrell 1682–1721 (m. 1712)

William Francis Tanner 1657–1740 (m. 1723)

Children

Mary Cottrill Tanner 1715–1755
Hannah Cottrell Clark 1718–1808

Inscription

Elizabeth Colgrove Tanner



HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF STONINGTON, County of New London, Connecticut, from its first settlement in 1649 to 1900, by Richard Anson Wheeler, New London, CT, 1900, p. 325


Children of John and Elizabeth Cottrell (Wife 2)

  1. Mary Cottrell (F), B: 1715
  2. Lucia Cottrell (F), B: unknown
  3. Hannah Cottrell (F), B: 1719

Sources

John Cottrell III was her second husband.

William Tanner was her third husband.

view all 29

Elizabeth Tanner's Timeline

1688
1688
Westerly, Kings (now Washington) County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1708
July 3, 1708
South Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island
1708
1712
March 15, 1712
South Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island
1712
N. Kingston, Providence, Rhode Island Colony, British Colonial America
1713
1713
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island
1715
May 5, 1715
South Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island, United States
1717
November 14, 1717
South Kingstown, Providence Plantations County, Rhode island